题名: 咖啡產業的新零售模式-以瑞幸咖啡為例

关键词: 商業模式 咖啡 新零售; 瑞幸咖啡; Luckin Coffee; New retail; Business canvas; Business model; Coffee

摘要: 隨著資訊科技的發展和互聯網的普及,行動支付在中國已是一般民眾主要的消費方式之一。互聯網經濟的興起也逐漸為各行各業帶來巨大的改變。而瑞幸咖啡把握到了這個契機,將新零售概念套用到傳統的咖啡產業,並運用科技改造傳統零售業形態。瑞幸咖啡以極快的擴張速度打入中國咖啡市場,一年多的時間就開了兩千多家分店。打著顛覆性商業模式的瑞幸咖啡在快速崛起後也引起許多質疑的聲浪,人們懷疑瑞幸咖啡的商業模式是否真的可行?如此非傳統的迅速擴張和大量的互聯網科技運用,瑞幸咖啡未來若可以成功獲利,將會永遠改變傳統零售業的競爭型態。本研究以瑞幸咖啡為個案,首先了解公司背景,並從創辦人背景和投資人背景去了解瑞幸咖啡有能力短時間設立大量店面的因素。並利用商業模式畫布去分析其商業模式,最後歸納出瑞幸目前能成功且在美國上市的關鍵因素分別為價格,大量店面,以及用戶裂變行銷。此外為了探討瑞幸咖啡的新零售模式是否適用於台灣,和新零售模式在台灣可能的挑戰,本研究也訪問了台灣咖啡連鎖業者,側面來了解台灣咖啡業者目前在互聯網科技的應用和挑戰。

When it comes to online payments, China leads the world in terms of mobile payment usage rate. People using mobile payment to purchase goods and services has become indispensable in people’s everyday life in China. Driven by technology, an innovative business model called New Retail has emerged, it features offering a new shopping experience without boundaries: merging online and offline commerce. The ultimate purpose of New Retail is to bring customers a highly personalized, interactive, convenient and satisfying retail experience by utilizing the power of technologies and big data. In less than two years, Luckin Coffee has grown to China`s second largest and fastest-growing coffee chain. They vowed to bring technology driven New Retail model into China’s coffee industry, and are aimed to provide coffee with high quality, high affordability and high convenience to customers. However, such rapid expansion also incurred a lot of losses in Luckin Coffee’s financial statement. It has also spurred lots of debates on whether Luckin Coffee’s innovative business model is even sustainable. With the research of Luckin Coffee’s background information, we hope to gain insight into the founders’ backgrounds and its funding mechanism. We then use Business Model Canvas to analyze Luckin Coffee’s business model. To better understand if New Retail model would also work in Taiwan’s market, we also conduct an interview with a branch manager of a Taiwan coffee chain, and try to explain what are the challenges of implementing New Retail model in Taiwan, and what are the necessary conditions for the local coffee chain to adopt the new model.