Title: 從Kano二維品質模式探討國內大型醫療院所服務流程與品質之研究-以國內A醫療院所為例

Keywords: 大型醫療院所 Kano二維品質模型; 重要度-滿意度分析; 服務品質; Large medical institution; Kano’s two-dimensional model; Importance-Satisfaction analysis service quality

Abstract: 醫療環境的競爭下,全國各大醫療院甚至診所皆關注於如何提高醫療服務品質與醫病關係的滿意度,以達到永續經營之目標。醫療服務品質為一種抽象的概念,無法誠如實體產品,得以快速判斷是良品或不良品,其依據顧客本身認知進行對醫療服務品質之各層面的滿意度進行解讀,因此每一位前往醫療院所就診的病患對於醫療的服務品質皆有不同的感受。

本研究採用問卷構面參考Donabedian (1988)提出醫療結構、醫療過程、醫療結果之三個構面進行醫療服務品質之衡量,其題目內容皆參考台灣醫療照護品質指標系統的醫療服務品質量表,作為本研究之問卷調查內容。本研究採用Kano二維品質模型,進行設計醫療服務品質Kano二維品質問卷,將前往就醫的病患對於醫療服務品質的認知進行品質要素的歸納;進一步運用重要性-滿意度的分析方法探討前往就醫的病患對服務品質的重要性與滿意度兩者間關係。

本研究以前往A醫療院所作為研究母體,採用便利抽樣,有效回收樣本198份,有效回收率94.29%。本研究分析結果,茲說明如下:

三、 根據研究結果顯示,性別與「7醫護人員在治療過程中尊重隱私」、「11看診或檢驗(查)的等候時間」具有顯著性差異。

醫療院所的管理者透過重要性-滿意度的結果,進行醫療服務品質的改進/優化之優先順序擬定策略,以利於提升病患對於服務品質的滿意度,且亦可成為A醫療院所競爭之優勢。

Under the medical environment competition, the medical service institutes and clinics concerned about how to improve their health care quality and raise the satisfaction from patients to achieve the goal of sustainable management. However, medical service quality is an abstract concept. It cannot be quickly judged as a good or defective product like a product. People tend to judge the service quality based on their subjective consciousness. Therefore, there are different perspectives on medical service quality.

This study used Donabedian (1988) to propose three dimensions of medical structure, medical procedures, and medical outcomes to measure the quality of medical services. The topics are all based on the quality of service of the Taiwan Medical Care Quality Indicator System. This study uses the Kano two-dimensional quality model to design the quality of medical service. It categorized the quality attributes according to patients’ awareness of of the quality of medical service. Futher, this study use importance –satisfaction analysis method to explore the relationship between the importance and satisfaction of the patients who go to the hospital for service quality.

The sample of this study were form people who live in Taichung area and go to A medical institution, while effective response 94.29%, the effective sample size was 198. The results of this study found:

1. In the Kano two-dimensional quality model to summarize the quality of medical service, except for the "service attitude of the cleaning staff" and the "comfort in the drug-receiving area" items in the service attitude facet, the "no difference quality", the other 28 quality factors It is a "necessary quality."

2. According to the result of the analysis, the gender, medical frequency and waiting time will not affect the classification of the quality of medical services. The age group will affect the classification of the quality of medical services.

3. According to the results of the study, there is a significant difference between gender and “medical staff respecting privacy during treatment” and “waiting time for inspection or inspection (check)”.

Through the result of importance-satisfaction, the manager of the medical institution formulates the strategies (e.g. Educational training on communication skills in medical and illness relations, sharing decision of medical relationship, auxiliary tools such as movies or models) of prioritizing the improvement/optimization of medical service quality. It is not only to raise the satisfaction from public, but also become A medical institution competitive advantages.