Title: 「超凡印象」與陳維崧領袖地位的形成

Keywords: 文學流派;領袖;超凡印象;陽羨詞派;陳維崧

Abstract: 文學流派領袖所持的文學觀念、創作成就,是流派所以構成的關 鍵。然則流派領袖如何形成?過去的流派論述,往往視領袖的存在為理 所當然,較少由追隨者的角度反思成因。流派領袖的形成,除了領袖個 人內具的條件之外,追隨者對領袖所賦加的印象,更功不可沒。「超凡 印象」便是追隨者形塑領袖的重要人為機制之一。從「追隨」的動機來 說,領袖因「超凡」而權威,值得服從。追隨者對領袖「超凡印象」的 形塑與認可,乃建立在對領袖的人格特質、文學觀念、創作成就通體卓 越的實感親驗之上。是故,領袖的超凡,往往需待追隨者的體驗方能獲 得保證。「超凡印象」,是中國古代文學流派領袖形成的模式之一。清 初陽羨文人陳維崧的領袖經驗,頗能印證此一文學流派領袖形成的模 式,故本文取做範例,據此展開「事理相即」的論述進路。

The literary concept and achievement of a literary leader are critical elements in establishing a literary school. However, what gives birth to a leader of a particular literary school? In previous discourse on literary schools, the existence of a leader was largely taken for granted but was rarely based on the position of the followers' pondering upon the reasons for his becoming. Besides such factors as an individual's charisma, the construction of the followers plays an important role in the rise of a leader. "Extraordinary Impression" is one of the ways for followers to give shape to their leader. From the motive of "having a following," the leader, being "extraordinary," gains his authority and respect. The followers, therefore, affirm the leader's literary concept and achievement, and start to mirror the leader, which is merely a consequence of obedience. The idea of acknowledging their "Extraordinary Impression" is the quintessential reason that results in succeeding and obeying. The leadership of Chen Wei-Song, a poet of the Yang Xian School in the early Qing Dynasty, may confirm the principle in establishing a literary school, serving as an example for this study and a steppingstone of the discourse "individual particularity is the ordinary."