Title: 我國保險業洗錢防制法制之研究

Keywords: 臺灣保險業 ; 以風險為基礎之方法 ;洗錢防制規範 ; FATF建議

Abstract: 保險商品在招攬、核保、解約或理賠的過程中,為進行風險選擇而對投保客戶的審查,本即有洗錢防制的效用。然為因應亞太防制洗錢組織第三輪相互評鑑,我國法制上將人壽保險公司、財產保險公司、保險經紀人公司及保險代理人公司一應都納入洗錢防制規範架構下,並細密地規定應進行的洗錢防制措施。本文從防制洗錢金融行動工作組織所提供的「以風險為基礎之方法」於洗錢防制的作業及其監理,檢視我國的保險商品、投保客戶類型、銷售通路及保險市場特性,辨識與評估我國保險業洗錢風險,探討現行法律規範架構與監理情況是否過於限制與僵化,進行檢視與反思,以對未來監理法制提供參考與建議。

Throughout the process of solicitation, underwriting, settlement of claims or termination, insurers and intermediaries conduct a degree of investigations on their insurance policyholders, insureds and beneficiaries to avoid adverse selection and insurance fraud. These investigations serve similar functions as anti-money laundering measures. However, in the attempt to pass the third round of APG mutual evaluation, Taiwan regulators revised the anti-money laundering regulation in Taiwan to incorporate insures as well as insurance intermediaries into the current anti-money laundering system, requiring the insurance sector to practice detailed anti-money laundering measures. Based on documents released by FATF on applying risk-based approach to supervise anti-money laundering measures, this paper examines the features of the insurance sector in Taiwan, including insurance products, customers, distribution channels and the whole insurance market. Upon identifying and assessing the money laundering risk in the Taiwan insurance sector, this paper discusses whether the current anti-money laundering regulation on the insurance sector in Taiwan corresponds to the risk. Further on, this paper provides suggestions considering future adjustments on anti-money laundering regulation of the insurance sector in Taiwan.