Title: 企業對同性伴侶的態度對於求職者吸引力的影響

Keywords: 同志友善公司 同志不友善公司; 公司吸引力; 價值觀契合; 預期驕傲; Same-sex couples-friendly corporate; Same-sex couples-unfriendly corporate; Corporate Attractiveness; Expected Pride; Values Fit

Abstract: 本研究所聚焦探討的問題為「企業對同性伴侶的態度對於求職者吸引力的影響」藉此協助企業檢視內部福利制度,並提供未來在人才招募策略上的建議。因為一間企業若對於同志友不友善,可能成為求職者作為認定此企業性別平等程度的一種訊號,進而延伸至對於員工待遇的平等性,以及價值觀開不開放或是能否尊重不同的文化背景。

本研究針對欲探討的問題設計出四種招募文宣,進行兩種在文宣內容中針對同性戀伴侶在職場上的權益去做操弄的實驗,並在問卷中設計如上述所提到的「預期驕傲」、「價值觀契合」、「預期待遇」、「公司吸引力」等構面的題組,觀察四種招募文宣在這些問題構面上所得到的分數差異與相關性。

最後根據實驗與統計結果,發現同志友善公司與「公司吸引力」間並沒有顯著的正相關關係,但在「價值觀契合」的部分與一般公司卻有顯著性的差異;而同志不友善公司和「公司吸引力」呈現顯著負相關,在「預期驕傲」、「價值觀契合」和「預期待遇」相較於一般公司皆有顯著性的落差。

由此可知,公司對於同性戀伴侶的負面態度將影響對於求職者的吸引力,本研究受測者對於負面訊息的揭露反應較強烈,導致受測者間接認為同志不友善公司對於社會、環境與員工皆是不友善的,產生極大的月暈效果,而對於同志友善公司的正面訊息則和一般公司卻沒有顯著上的差異。

This study focuses on "Employee benefits toward same-sex couples and corporate attractiveness toward job seekers" to help corporate review internal welfare policy and provide suggestions on talent recruitment strategies. If a corporate is not friendly to same-sex couples, it may become a signal for job seekers to determine the gender equality of the corporate, and then extend to the equality of employee treatment, and whether the values are open or whether they can accept different cultural background.

This study designed four recruitment advertisements for the questions to be explored, conducted two experiments on manipulation of the welfare of same-sex couples in the workplace. In the questionnaire, we designed the question groups such as "Expected Pride", "Values Fit", "Expected Treatment", and "Corporate Attractiveness" and observe the difference and relevance of the scores of the four recruitment advertisements.

According to the statistical results, we found that there is no significant positive correlation between same-sex couples-friendly corporate and "Corporate Attractiveness", but there is a significant difference from the general corporate in the "Values Fit" while there is a significant negative correlation in same-sex couples-unfriendly corporate and "Corporate Attractiveness", and there is a significant gap between "Expected Pride", "Values Fit" and "Expected Treatment" compared to general corporate.

As a result, we find that the corporate`s negative attitude towards same-sex couples will affect the attractiveness of job seekers. In this study, the test subjects responded strongly to the disclosure of negative information, which led them indirectly believe that same-sex couples-unfriendly corporate is not friendly to society, the environment and employees which produce a halo effect, but the positive message for same-sex couples-friendly corporate is not significantly different from that of general corporate.