Title: 日本企業對品質管理思維的改變~以HC公司發生的不適切行為為例

Keywords: 日本企業 不適切 日本式經營; 品質管理; 日本文化; 組織文化; Made In Japan quality; TQC; PDCA; Hofstede; Japan

Abstract: 2018年10月21日下午台鐵6432次普悠瑪自強號快車行經蘇澳新馬車站旁發生脫軌事件。事後調查的結果,究責於司機員關閉列車的ATP自動防護系統,致使無法自動監控車速,並在列車超過速限時,自動讓列車減速會停止。但,普悠瑪自強號列車的日本車輛製造公司亦表示,原本列車在超速情形下,司機若是關掉列車自動防護系統,訊息理應自動傳回至行控中心。但此次移交給台鐵的列車因設計疏忽,並未能自動回傳訊息。且賣給台灣的所有列車都有這個問題 。消息傳出眾所譁然。一向受人信賴的"Made In Japan"製品,竟傳出品質瑕疵。普悠瑪自強號翻車事故後,緊接著日本KYB旗下生產、販賣避震及制震設備的公司,販賣至台灣(而且只有台灣)的避震器也傳出數據造假消息。

在20世紀初期,日本產品的名聲非常不好。在蘇聯出現了這樣的廣告~"日本貨到了,但不保證品質"。1955年豐田(Toyota)為對應市場上熱銷車款的大量需求,急速擴張產能,其結果反而造成品質缺陷(精實過頭!?),導致消費者大量退貨,最後甚至得由日本政府出面協助解決,豐田才得以倖存。此事引起日本產業界的衝擊,加上政府強力的宣導,使得威廉戴明(William Deming)的品質管理理論在日本產業界遍地開花,直到1980年代,日本產品的影響力逐漸滲透全世界,一掃劣等品的汙名,"Made In Japan"成為品質的保證。

但曾幾何時近年日本企業接二連三的發生品質不適切事件 ,最高管理階層一字排開公開謝罪的"慘景"經常出現在螢光幕上。層出不窮的不適切事件,深深打擊日本引以為豪~高品質、價格競爭力及交期嚴守"Made In Japan"的信賴。這些日本大企業,似乎都患有"大企業病",而且還像傳染病般蔓延。

是日本經濟由高成長期轉入平穩安定的低成長期,伴隨而來的長期景氣低迷的原因嗎?還是被捧上天的日本企業的傲慢使然?本論文由日本企業的特徵與日本品質管理的由來,品質管理的思維變遷到如今的品質不適切事件的頻頻發生的背景等做探討,再以HC公司的品質作假事件為例,深入淺出的觀察品質不適切事件所引起的企業危機與對應方式。目的不在解決品質不良的防治或是企業危機問題,而是企求引起迴響,以檢討自我品質管控政策(系統),徹底杜絕不適切行為,以創造企業的永續經營。

On the afternoon of October 21, 2018, the 6432-time Puyuma Express derailed near the Suao Xinma Station. The result of the post-mortem investigation was blamed on the driver shutting down the train`s ATP automatic protection system, which prevented automatic monitoring of the speed and automatically slowing the train down when it exceeded the speed limit. However, the Japanese vehicle manufacturing company of the Puyuma Express train also said that if the driver had turned off the automatic protection system of the train when the train was speeding, the message should be automatically transmitted back to the line control center. But the train, which was handed over to Taiwan Railway, was unable to send back the message automatically due to design negligence. And all the trains sold to Taiwan have this problem. There was an uproar over the news. The once-trusted "Made In Japan" product has been a quality flaw. Following the collapse of the Puyuma Self-Building, the company of Japan`s KYB that manufactures and sells earthquake-absorbing and seismic equipment, and the shock absorbers sold to Taiwan (and only Taiwan only) also sent out data fraud news.

In the early 20th century, Japanese products had a very bad reputation. In the Soviet Union, there was such an advertisement that said, "Japanese goods are here, but quality is not guaranteed". In 1955, Toyota rapidly expanded its production capacity in response to the large demand for popular cars in the market, resulting in a quality defect (sophisticated!?), which led to a large number of returns from consumers, and finally even the Japanese government to help solve the problem, Toyota was able to survive. This caused the impact of the Japanese industry, coupled with the strong government advocacy, so that William Deming`s quality management theory in the Japanese industry blossomed, until the 1980s, the influence of Japanese products gradually penetrated the world, a clean up the stigma of inferior products, "Made In Japan" Be a guarantee of quality.

But there was a series of incidents of poor quality of Japanese enterprises in recent years, and the "tragic scenes" of the highest management line-up of public thanks to guilt often appeared on the fluorescent screen. Is the Japanese economy from Gao Cheng long-term into a stable and stable low into the long-term, accompanied by the reasons for the long-term economic downturn? Or by the pride of The Japanese enterprises praised in the sky? This paper by the characteristics of Japanese enterprises and the origin of Japanese quality management, quality management thinking changes to today`s quality of the frequency of events, such as the background to do discussion, Take HC company`s quality fraud as an example, in-depth observation of the quality of the wrong event caused by the enterprise crisis and correspondence. The aim is not to solve the problem of poor quality prevention or enterprise crisis, but to seek to cause a response to review the self-quality control policy (system), completely put an end to misconduct, in order to create a sustainable business.