Title: 《東渡:鑑真和尚傳》劇本創作及論述

Keywords: 鑑真 傳揚佛法 電視電影劇本; 坎伯; 佛格勒; 英雄旅程; Jian Zhen; Spreading the Dharma; Film Script; Campbell; Vogler; Hero’s Journey

Abstract: 《東渡:鑑真和尚傳》劇本創作及論述,是以電視電影的製作規格為藍本。描述的一位唐朝和尚鑑真,於暮年渡海到日本弘揚佛法的真實故事。他前後經過六次險難,親近亡故,雙目失明,前後十年最終才抵達日本。

鑑真和尚除了佛法之外,還把盛唐的文化帶到了日本,故而被日人尊稱為「盲聖」與「日本文化的恩人」。千年來,對其崇敬之情不言可喻。相對而言,在他的故鄉中國,知曉其屢次犯險仍堅毅不懈事蹟的人卻不多。是此,宣揚其精神留存其故事即為本劇創作及論述的緣起。

本劇以坎伯的千面英雄與佛格勒的編劇理論為基礎,從英雄歷險的旅程中,常會出現的八種人物原型為創作的參考依據,推敲形塑出他們在劇中的人物角色。在前後六次不屈不撓的英雄歷險旅程中,鑑真和尚與他的夥伴們,不斷經歷親近盟友被關押,被自己的徒從出賣的試煉,從平凡世界到冒險世界的漫漫旅程,和尚始終信心堅定沒有放棄,終而成為東渡傳法的英雄。

Ven. Jian Zhen was a Buddhist Dharma master in Tang Dynasty who went to Japan to spread Buddhism in his later years. The drama is presented as a TV series, which describes the story of Ven. Jian Zhen crossing the ocean in order to promote Buddhism in Japan. After ten years of going through all the difficulties and hardships, during which time he not only lost many of his disciples, but also his eyesight, he finally arrived in Japan.

Besides sharing Buddhism with the people of Japan, Ven. Jian Zhen further introduced the cultures of Tang Dynasty into Japan, for which he was hailed as "the benefactor of Japanese culture". This is how he has been respected in Japan for thousands of years. In comparison, his story is rarely known by the people in China, hence this drama to introduce his spirit and story in his home country.

The play is based on Campbell’s "hero with a thousand faces" and Vogler’s screenwriting theory. From the eight character prototypes that often appear in the journey of heroic adventures as a reference basis for creation, the characters in the play are shaped. During the six indomitable heroic adventures, Ven. Jian Zhen and his followers had experienced many trials, including his friends and relatives being imprisoned and he himself being sold out by his followers. During his long journey from the ordinary world to the adventure world, Ven. Jian Zhen had never lost his faith. He did not give up and eventually became the hero of passing Buddhism from China to Japan.