Title: 品味認同的實踐:以Instagram中的藝術打卡為例

Keywords: 品味 文化資本 擴散閱聽人; 反身性; 文本分析

Abstract: 媒介環境的改變劇烈地影響了使用者的閱聽習慣,產生了一群喜歡在線上進行「藝術打卡」的使用者。他們藉由藝術打卡的實踐來進行自我形象的描述,然而每一個社群媒體上的發文都可視為使用者作為觀看及被觀看的主體性選擇。本研究中將以法國社會學家Pierre Bourdieu在1979年出版的《La distinction: Critique sociale du jugement》中所提出的理論作為基礎,台北市立美術館2019年池田亮司個展為例,將Instagram中藝術打卡的文本,根據發文的hashtag、圖片內容及使用者與觀眾之間的互動,以三個研究階段進行文本分析,描述使用者如何在社群媒體中進行品味的展示以及勾勒資本如何在社群媒體中進行線上交換轉移。

研究結果顯示使用者在社群網站中反覆地進行「觀看、反思、生產及再現」的實踐模式,藉由觀眾的按讚中去建構出自我認同,並在社群平台中持續的進行資本的交換,在挪用文化資本的過程裡獲得象徵資本,得到場域中公眾觀眾的認同,做為自我品味的提升。

As the change of media environment is rapidly affecting the listening habits of users, a group of users, who enjoy taking “self-representational social photograph with museum (art) objects” in an online setting, has been generated. They describe their self-image through the practice of “self-representational social photography with museum (art) objects”. Nevertheless, every post on social media sites can be considered as the subjective choices of individual users - how they see and how they are seen. This research will be based on the theory proposed by French sociologist Bourdieu in "La distinction: Critique sociale du jugement" published in 1979. Take Ryoji Ikeda Solo Exhibition at Taipei Fine Arts Museum in 2019 as an example. We analyze the texts of self-representational social photography with museum (art) objects on Instagram in three research stages: hashtags of the post, photo content, and interaction between users and the audience, depicting how users display their taste through social media with self-representational social photography and also outlining how capital is exchanged and transferred online on social media.

The research results indicate that the users repeatedly perform the pattern of “viewing, reflection, production and representation”on social media sites, constructing self-identity through likes from the audience, and continuing to exchange capital on social networking sites. In addition, gaining symbolic capital in the process of appropriating cultural capital, and obtaining recognition of public audiences in the field to self-enhance their taste.