Title: 銀行ATM的發展困境與創新展望 以國泰世華銀行為例

Keywords: 自動提款機 自動櫃員機; ATM; Automated Teller Machine

Abstract: 在2019年底,星展銀行宣佈將裁撤旗下所有在台灣設置的ATM,引發了包含金管會、各家銀行同業的高度關注,這個曾經被美國經濟學家 保羅·沃克(Paul Volcker) 讚賞為銀行最佳的金融科技產品,難道也要走入歷史了?

ATM的維運成本不斷的攀高,包含一例一休帶來補鈔人力成本的增加,第一銀行的駭客盜領事件也讓ATM的資安成本投入來到新高,同時隨著政府和銀行本身不斷地推廣無現金交易,包含電子轉帳、行動支付、電子錢包等等,一再衝擊著ATM手續費的收入,在手續費收入減少,維運成本增加的困境下,ATM如何衝出一條活路?

思考ATM的未來或許就如Brett king 在Bank3.0一書中所提到的,經營ATM未來是銀行的武器還是負擔,而ATM的走向會是單純現金服務就好,還是會多功能的轉型成為分行的延伸,同時考量客戶的使用性、頻率、方便性來設計服務,或許能讓ATM在數位經濟時代重新找到定位

本研究的目的,是希望透過探討目前全球ATM的發展趨勢,以及個案公司近年與未來ATM轉型規劃進行研究,針對於服務轉型、功能轉型、平台轉型、提出對於ATM在新數位經濟時代所扮演的角色,延續銀行最佳的金融科技產品ATM生命週期,同時也希望本研究可以供其他銀行同業ATM規劃或學術上參考

At the end of 2019, DBS announced that they withdrew all Automated Teller Machine(ATM) set up in Taiwan, which caused high level of attention from financial management committee and other banking. Auto Teller Machine, which as the bank`s best fintech product be praised by Paul Volcker, American economist. Will it go down in history?

As the maintenance cost of ATM increased including mandatory day off and one flexible rest day policy caused labor costs increasing, and more First Bank’s hacking issue brought ATM’s security costs to a new high. In addition to, as the government and banks promoting cashless transactions including digital transfer, payments and e-wallets,etc., which impacted the transaction revenue of ATM. How to find a way out under these severe situations such as transaction revenue decreased and maintenance cost increased?

ATM might re-positioning in digital era in terms of Bank 3.0(Brett King,2012) shared insights about operating ATMs is a weapon or burden for banks? The future trend cash transaction service offering only? Or possible have multifunctional transformation as extension of branches? And take customers’ usability, frequency, convenience into design service.

The purpose of this study is to discuss the global trend of ATM and various case studies. And also, focus on service, function and platform transformation for further new ATM characters in the new digital era and attempt to extend the ATM(bank`s best fintech product)of life cycle. In the conclusion the practical deliverables of this thesis are summarized, along with the possible solution and with an open research area for further research.