Title: 以密碼學技術強化企業區塊鏈平台Quorum的交易安全性

Keywords: 區塊鏈 同態加密 零知識證明; 隱私強化技術; Blockchain; Quorum; Homomorphic encryption; Zero-knowledge proof; Privacy enhancing technology

Abstract: 分散式帳簿技術(Distributed Ledger Technology, DLT)為區塊鏈重要的技術之一,具有去中介化與無法竄改資料等特性,且交易確認即近乎即時完成清算,有助於提供多方之間的非中心化交易系統架構。

但是對於民間企業,甚或是政府機構而言,區塊鏈技術的使用必須符合某種程度的管控與監理,以及隱私要求。所以近年來陸續有一些企業級的區塊鏈平台出現,針對這些需求提供特殊功能。本研究所使用的企業區塊鏈平台Quorum雖然有提供私有交易功能,可提供保障隱私的私有交易功能,但私有交易卻可能帶來私有帳本的分歧和不易監管等缺點。

本研究旨在探討使用密碼學技術增強企業區塊鏈交易安全之可行性技術研究,提出的方案核心構想是「交易內容可隱藏,但交易結果必須可公開檢驗」,技術上透過「公私混合式合約的軟體框架」搭配密碼學方法來實現的軟體架構。

此外本研究也對於使用公私合約交易架構產生的問題(deadlock、starvation等)討論了一些可能的解決方式,並提出了一些改善交易吞吐量的方式,期能提供企業未來導入區塊鏈技術時的參考。

Blockchain has the characteristics of decentralization and tamper resistance, and transaction confirmation is almost immediate, which helps to provide decentralized transaction system architecture among multiple parties.

However, for enterprises or governments, the use of blockchain must meet a certain degree of management and supervisory requirements. Thus, there are several enterprise blockchain platforms emerged in the past few years, including Quorum, an Ethereum based enterprise blockchain. Although the Quorum platform provides private transactions to protect the privacy of trading parties, it may still cause transaction security issues such as inconsistent private states and supervision challenges.

This research aims to discuss the feasibility of using cryptography technology to enhance the transaction security of blockchain. The core concept scheme we proposed is "the transaction content can be hidden, but the transaction result must be publicly verifiable". Technically, the proposed "public-private hybrid contract software framework" with cryptographic methods can lay a foundation for developing the software architecture with enhanced transaction security.

In addition, this research also discusses some possible solutions to the problems arising from the use of public-private hybrid contract architecture, such as deadlock and starvation, and proposes some solution to improve transaction efficiency. We believe that our results have, to a certain degree, addressed the concerns of enterprises when adopting blockchain technology.