Title: 農地產權複雜化之影響因素探討 -以嘉義縣農地重劃區為例

Keywords: 農地重劃 農地細碎化 產權複雜化; 農地利用; Farmland Consolidation; Farmland Fragmentation; Ownership Fragmentation; Farmland Utilization

Abstract: 農地細碎化(land fragmentation)之研究可被分成「面積」與「產權」兩面向。歐美國家著重探討「面積」細碎化可能導致的農地利用議題,如土地畸零狹小,無生產效率,甚至阻礙農業機械化,故「產權」細碎化面向則相對較少被研究所重視。然而,台灣之農地,因「有土斯有財」之觀念深根,加上多子均分之繼承制度,世代相襲下,土地的共有產權情形嚴重,其不僅會降低地主對於土地的耕作意願,也會增加土地轉變為非農使用的風險,因此急須被重視,而上述土地共有人數增加之現象,本研究將其定義為「產權複雜化」。

農地重劃能夠減少農地上的共有人數,使產權型態回歸單純,但農地重劃後產權型態會隨著繼承及各種社會、地理因素逐漸複雜化,導致土地再度回到產權複雜之情況。「產權複雜化」逐年的發生的過程,隱含完成重劃當時之效益被高估。因此,本文期望探討影響農地產權複雜化之因子,以作農地重劃政策參考。

本研究選定嘉義縣為研究主體,並採用嘉義縣農地重劃區內之農牧用地為樣本,導入二階段估計方法,來改良一般線性迴歸模型一次性估計,無法解決之結構性群體效果(structural group effects)。模型1主要欲探討產權複雜化因子,並以「HHI」做為產權複雜程度之指標;模型2則期望了解面積細碎化因子。由實證結果可得,重劃區之土地呈現:「HHI值逐年變高,且土地面積逐年變小」之趨勢,隱含土地在此過程中不斷發生分割。另一個值得注意的是,土地位於不同重劃區會顯著影響土地細碎化程度。最後,由實證結果亦可得,農發條例第22條之規範,有助於減緩民國62年後完成之重劃區的產權複雜化情形,但是卻無法有效改善重劃區內農地面積之細分。

Farmland fragmentation can be classified into two phenomena: decreasing parcel size and increasing co-owners. Western countries focus on parcel size dispersion, which influences farmland utilization. Some Asian countries suffer from land ownership fragmentation because of the traditional belief that “to have land is to have wealth.” Inheritance practices also require equal land division among the heirs. In this study, “ownership fragmentation” refers to an increase in single land parcel co-owners. This condition increases the risk of change of land use for non-agricultural use. Moreover, land division decreases farmland size. Farmland consolidation may improve fragmentation problems. However, co-owners may rise again through generations. Therefore, this study aims to investigate the determinants of ownership fragmentation.

This study uses a sample of farmland parcels that have undergone farmland consolidation in Chiayi County, Taiwan. In addition, a two-stage technique is applied to solve structural group effects problems. Model 1 is constructed to analyze farmland ownership fragmentation factors. Model 2 aims to determine the factors that influence farmland size.

Empirical evidence shows that annually HHI increases whereas parcel size decreases; this implies land division. Furthermore, the characteristics of the farmland consolidation site significantly affect ownership fragmentation. Lastly, the amendment of the Agriculture Development Act has slowed down the ownership fragmentation process but failed to stop the land parcel size from becoming smaller.