Title: 基於以太坊區塊鏈之隱私保護證書管理平台

Keywords: 以太坊區塊鏈 ERC721代幣標準; 數位簽章; 智能合約; 隱私保護; 可淨化式簽章; 泛用式環簽章; Ethereum Blockchain; ERC721 Token Standard; Digital Signature; Smart Contract; Privacy-preserving; Sanitizable Signature; Universal Ring Signature

Abstract: 證書(Certificate)作為文明社會中用以證明資格或是標示權利的重要文件,傳統上多以紙本實體的方式存在,經由相關領域的權威性角色認證並頒布,人們基於對該權威性角色的信任進而賦予證書價值。然而紙本證書在製作成本、維護管理及辨識真偽等方面多有挑戰,故隨著資訊科技與網際網路的蓬勃發展而逐步轉型電子化。電子化證書除了將資訊內容數位化,降低製作維護成本並提升作業效率以外,常會搭配數位簽章技術(Digital Signature)用以保障該資訊內容的認證性(Authentication)、完整性(Integrity)與不可否任性(Non-repudiation)。而自2006年起比特幣的崛起,其底層的區塊鏈技術(Blockchain)受到熱烈討論,藉由將區塊鏈技術應用於電子化憑證的管理,更進一步達到去中心化(Decentralized)、不可篡改(Tamper-resistant)、可追溯性(Trackable)等特性。

然而,證書的資訊內容為確保其針對性,多會含有個人敏感性資料或是相關詮釋資料。此部分資料雖保障了個人對該證書的所有權,卻也相對地增加了證書資訊揭露的門檻。因此本論文以「台灣經濟部智慧財產局的發明專利申請及審查流程」為例,使用以太坊區塊鏈的ERC721代幣標準與Sanitizable Signature及Universal Ring Signature密碼學技術,在保障數位簽章與區塊鏈技術應用特性的前提下,提供隱私保護(Privacy Protection)的保障功能,藉此以改善前述問題。

As an essential document used to prove eligibility or mark rights in a civilized society, certificates have traditionally existed in the form of paper entities. Been authenticated and promulgated by authoritative roles in related fields, people give valued certificates based on their trust in this authoritative role value. However, the paper certificate has many challenges in terms of production cost, maintenance, and identification of authenticity. Therefore, with the vigorous development of information technology and the Internet, it has gradually transformed into electronic.

By digitizing the content of certificates, it reduced the production and maintenance costs and improved operational efficiency. The electronic certificate usually comes with a digital signature technology to ensure the authentication, integrity and non-repudiation of the information contained. Since the rise of Bitcoin from 2006, the underlying blockchain technology has been heatedly discussed in many literatures. By applying blockchain technology to the management of electronic certificates, it further achieves the characteristics of decentralization, non-tampering and traceability.

However, be ensured pertinence, the content of the certificate often contains sensitive personal information or related metadata. Although this part of information protects the individual`s ownership of the certificate, it also increases the threshold for the disclosure of certificate information.