Title: 化石燃料補貼改革之國際規範設計探討—— 以《氣候變遷、貿易及永續協定》為出發

Keywords: 化石燃料補貼 回報機制; 同儕審查機制; 補貼暨平衡措施協定; 巴黎協定; 氣候變遷; 貿易及永續協定; Fossil Fuel Subsidies; Reporting Mechanism; Peer Review; Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures; Paris Agreement; Agreement on Climate Change; Trade and Sustainability

Abstract: 國際社群對於化石燃料補貼改革的正式關注,始於2009年20國集團首長於匹茲堡峰會上的聯合聲明,至今已歷十載,惟除了軟性遵循機制的發展外,目前並未出現任何可要求國家做出減量成果的規範或機制。在相關研究中,部分論者著眼於措施之屬性,因此建議可利用WTO下的《補貼暨平衡措施協定》(Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures)推動相關改革;亦有論者關注到該等措施對環境造成的傷害,而建議透過《聯合國氣候變遷綱要公約》(United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change)下的《巴黎協定》(Paris Agreement)處理之。2019年9月25日,挪威、紐西蘭、哥斯大黎加、斐濟及冰島宣布開始進行《氣候變遷、貿易及永續協定》(Agreement on Climate Change, Trade and Sustainability, ACCTS)之談判,由於該協定預計包含化石燃料補貼專章,若順利完成簽署,將成為國際間首個對該等措施做出強制性規範的協定。本文欲以此為契機,介紹並分析過往討論中,幾個最受關注的機制與規範,是否能如實達成化石燃料補貼改革之目的,並透過該等研究成果,為ACCTS提供規範設計之建議。

International community has raised concerns about fossil fuel subsidies reform for over ten years. The trend began with the Leaders’ Statement of Pittsburgh Summit published by Group of Twenty in 2009. However, except for the development of soft compliance mechanism, there is no any regulation or mechanism which may require States to phase out fossil fuel subsidies. Among the relevant studies, some focuses on the nature of such measures, and therefore suggest to facilitate the reform under Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures of World Trade Organization. In other cases, those researchers take notice of harmful impact on the environment and recommend to address the issue through Paris Agreement, which is the latest agreement within United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change. On September 25, 2019, Norway, New Zealand, Costa Rica, Fiji and Iceland initiated the negotiation on Agreement on Climate Change, Trade and Sustainability (ACCTS). ACCTS is expected to include a chapter on fossil fuel subsidies. So, if the negotiation can be successfully concluded, it will become the first international agreement with mandatory regulation to phase out such measures. The aim of this thesis is to introduce the regulations and mechanisms mentioned above, and to analyze whether they can achieve the goal of reform. Based on such results, this thesis will provide a proper regulation framework for ACCTS.