题名: 人力資源對企業跨國併購之影響

关键词: 跨國併購 人力資本 區域整合; 文化差距; 東南亞國協

摘要: 跨國併購是企業追求成長的手段之一,但是同時需要承擔額外的風險。過去研究中得知人力資本是影響併購績效的重要因素,但同時文化差距會使投資人預期在併購後需要更高的整併成本,於是跨國併購時會有較差的市場反應,甚至有較差的併購後績效。

東南亞國家協會在2005年,東協推出工程MRA政策對勞動市場進行區域整合,希望增加東協工程師在境內的移動力,紓緩短期技術勞工不足的問題,增加海外企業的投資意願及績效。

本研究發現依賴勞動力的美國企業在東協進行併購時,會取得較佳的市場反應。但實施工程MRA後,美國企業在東協進行併購時,沒有因政策實施而獲得更好的市場反應與併購後績效,且兩國之間文化的因素,也對市場反應沒有顯著的影響。但是企業實際進入東協市場並開始整併時,若被併企業當地的文化較和諧,將有較好的併購後績效。但隨著時間拉長,其影響隨之降低。

Cross-border merger & acquisition is one of the methods for growth opportunity. At the same time, acquiring firms will take higher risk stemmed from institutional differences or cultural distance than domestic M&A.

In order to attract foreign capital to invest in ASEAN countries, ASEAN developed a regional labor policy named ASEAN Engineering Mutual Recognition Agreement. The purpose of ASEAN Engineering MRA is to increase the mobility of local engineers within the ASEAN and alleviate the lack of skilled labor.

This research suggests that the US acquiring firms didn’t get a better market reaction and post-merger performance after ASEAN engineering MRA and cultural distance didn’t influence the market reaction. US acquiring firms would have better post-merger performance if the host country’s culture is more kindness and openness. But this effect will disappear as time goes by.