Title: 精準醫療產業趨勢下-基因檢測應用於癌症治療的商業模式分析

Keywords: 精準醫療 基因檢測 基因定序; 商業模式; Precision medicine; Genetic testing; Gene sequence; Business model

Abstract: 人類基因體定序的完成,啟動了精準醫療的發展,2015年美國前總統Obama於年度國情咨文中發表「精準醫療」倡議,加上各國政府相繼投入資源及政策,推動精準醫療產業的建構。隨著基因定序技術的進步,高速、高通量定序儀的問世,定序價格的平價化,生物醫學分析技術,及大數據分析工具的出現,為精準醫療的發展創造了有利的環境,吸引各家廠商競逐。

所謂的精準醫療,是基於不同個體在基因組、個體間生活型態及社會外在環境的差異性,提供不同而精準的預防、診斷、治療及預測等措施,其目的在於「在適當的時間、提供給適當的人、適切的治療」。2018年全球精準醫療市場為788.5億美元,預估2028年上看2,168億美元,複合年成長率超過10.6%,目前應用領域以癌症治療為主,透過分析癌症基因變異性達到精準治療的目的,改善傳統療法一體適用的缺點,提高癌症的治療率及降低發病率,以減少各國龐大的醫療保健支出。

超過七成的醫療行為是根據檢測結果所做出的決策,精準檢測產品在精準醫療的發展過程中,扮演了先發的關鍵角色;其中基因檢測產品/服務,隨著生物標記陸續發現、次世代基因定序技術的高靈敏度、高精度、高通量、及日益下降的價格等優勢下,目前逐漸成為癌症檢測的重要項目之一。基因定序從研究技術端走向產業支柱端,也帶動基因檢測產業的蓬勃發展,2018年全球臨床腫瘤次世代定序的市場規模就超過6,200億美元。

癌症基因檢測產品/服務的商業模式,不僅限於提供病患檢測服務,其產業網絡還包括了醫師、醫療院所、藥廠、生技公司、學研機構、保險機構等,更受到各國法規的管制。近年來,在精準醫療的熱潮下,基因檢測成為我國新創及資本投入的熱門領域。本研究透過ITIS產業分析架構及Osterwalder and Pigneur的商業模式(Business model canvas)探討,從產業面、技術面、產品面、市場面,進行國際、及我國基因檢測廠商商業模式的個案分析,以提供我國基因檢測廠商商業模式的策略建議。

本研究結論摘述如下:

1.精準醫療的熱潮,將會驅動全球醫療模式的變革,對於我們以往所熟悉的醫病模式、藥物研發、獲利模式、產業發展等,都將產生巨大的改變。對於國家而言,推動精準醫療的發展,不只是一個新產業的誕生,而是攸關人民未來醫療健康的基石,應該全力推動!

2.目前精準醫療應用以癌症領域為主,基因檢測產品/服務更扮演了重要的先發角色,次世代基因定序成為癌症檢測的重要技術項目,含括了疾病的預防、診斷、治療、及追蹤,可望啟動新的商業模式、及開發新的市場契機。

3.國際基因檢測大廠成功商業模式,多聚焦於核心技術,從特定領域市場出發,透過與產業網絡相關個體的合作,充實檢測基因資料庫,開發創新產品/服務,進而擴展產品/服務應用領域及市場範疇。

4.由於每個國家(區域)人民的遺傳基因各有不同,我國應該大力發展自己的基因檢測產品。我國基因檢測廠商之商業模式,應該建立策略合作夥伴、強化臨床鏈結、投入新型生物標記之研發,方能加速我國基因檢測產品/服務之應用,及創新產品之研究開發;而鏈結所有相關產業,提供完整的檢測後服務價值鏈,更是基因檢測廠商未來成長的重要關鍵。

The completion of the first human sequencing sowed the seed of precision medicine. In 2015 State of the Union address, the former President of the United States, Barack Obama announced the launch of Precision Medicine Initiative which addresses the importance of precision medicine for treating disease and improving human health. Since then, Governments around the world has been successively investing great amount of resource and making policy to accelerate the growth of the precision medicine industry. With the advances in technology, gene sequencing technology has been developed rapidly in recent years. The appear of high speed and high throughput gene sequencer, the dramatically drop in the cost of gene sequencing, and the advance in data analysis technology, together have created an favorable environment for the development of precision medicine, attracting many companies rushing into the market.

Precision Medicine is an revolutionary approach which takes individual differences in people’s genes, environments, and lifestyles into account, allowing healthcare professionals to provide precise and effective diagnosis and treatments for the right person at the right time.

According to research, the market of precision medicine in 2018 is 78.85 billion US dollars, and will reach 216.8 billion US dollars at 10.6% CPGR by 2028, suggesting that precision medicine is the trend of the future. Currently, precision medicine is majorly applied in the area of cancer therapy. By analyzing tumor gene alterations, we are able to identify the unique DNA changes in each person`s cancer. The knowledge of genetic alterations in different patients` cancer can help to determine a better personalized treatment plan which overcomes the shortcomings of the one-size-fits-all approach of traditional cancer therapy, and improves the cure and recurrence rate, so as to further reduce the huge healthcare expenditure of governments. Genetic testing products and services have been playing a key role in precision medicine. With the successive discovery of biomarkers, the development of high-throughput NGS technology and the decrease in the cost of genetic sequencing, the adoption of NGS technology over single-gene testing has been significantly increased and NGS has gradually become one of the critical genetic testing methods for cancer treatment. It was reported that the global clinical oncology NGS market size already exceeded 620 billion US dollars in 2018.

Under the upsurge of precision medicine, genetic testing has become a hot area for companies and venture capitals to invest in Taiwan. However, the business model of genetic testing companies is far more complicated than just selling their products/services to patients, since the industrial network of genetic testing also involves medical professionals, hospitals and medical centers, pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies, academic institutions and government laboratories, and insurance companies.

Therefore, this study focuses on discussing and analyzing the business model of global and Taiwan`s genetic testing companies from the aspects of industry, technology and products/services based on the ITIS analysis framework and Osterwalder and Pigneur`s business model (Business model canvas) to provide suggestions on business strategy for Taiwan`s genetic testing companies.

The conclusion of this study is summarized as follows,

1.Precision medicine will drive a huge transformation of our current medical systems globally, bringing about tremendous changes to healthcare model, drug development and to industrial development. For a government, promoting the development of precision medicine industry is not only to support the growth of a new industry but also to improve human health in the future and it is what a government should make all-out effort for.

2.Currently, the major applications of precision medicine are in the field of cancer diagnosis and treatments. As the advances in NGS technology, it has become an important technology of cancer genetic testing for prevention, diagnosis, treatments and monitoring and is expected to keep prospering through times, which could lead the launch of new business models and the creation of new market opportunities.

3.The business model of a successful global genetic testing company focuses on its core technology and starts from a specific market. Then, it keeps enriching its database through vigorous cooperation with different organizations to develop innovative products/services and to further expand their market segments.

4.Since genes has their uniqueness in different races and regions, our government should be dedicated to the development of our own unique genetic testing . The business model of Taiwan`s genetic testing companies should focus on establishing strategic partners, strengthening the relationships with hospitals and medical centers, investing in the R&D of innovative products in order to accelerate the adoption of genetic testing in clinical use. Furthermore, the integration of upstream, midstream and downstream companies in the precision medicine industry is the key to the future growth of genetic testing companies.