Title: 藥品代理經銷商因應藥品冷鏈法規GDP之內部營運策略

Keywords: 許可證 確效 溫度測繪評估; 風險評估; 校正; 備援系統; 驗證; 矯正偏差; 退回品; 藥品回收; 品質風險管理; 品質系統; 冷凍-20ºC licens; Temperature profile assessment; Risk assessment; Calibration

Abstract: 藥品優良運輸規範(Good Distribution Practice, GDP)是由藥品優良製造規範(Good Manufacturing Practice,GMP)中延伸出,針對藥品儲存及運輸過程來進行更標準化的規範及檢驗程序。本研究透過個案公司訪查,針對GDP法規改變之下,對藥品代理經銷商的影響以及藥品代理經銷商的因應策略進行探討,以提出未來的冷鏈藥品代理經銷商之營運建議。

研究方法以PEST總體環境分析及五力分析探討藥品代理經銷商產業相關競爭態勢,再透過價值鏈模型詳細說明個案公司之營運狀況,同時探討GDP法規衝擊到哪些價值活動,而個案公司又是透過何種因應策略來化解衝擊,並提升競爭力。

研究結果顯示,因應藥品的儲存條件特性必須以冷凍條件保存(-20℃以下),個案公司於營運初期便建立自己的冷凍倉儲物流,培養專業的倉儲配送相關的物流人員及制定規章。面臨法規的條件及執行時間表變化下,透過重新規劃GMP倉儲廠房,打造出優良的倉儲物流環境以及嚴謹的機組與溫度確效方式,並領先於法規要求,於民國106年提昇至GDP的標準,配合原廠B公司成為第一批(非製造原廠及專業物流業者)代理經銷商取得GDP的認證,並在109年6月單獨個案公司取得 GDP(-20℃)許可證;從通路面,在醫院端提供冷凍櫃,醫院端冰櫃警報系統,免除保管人管理上的壓力。將外部威脅化為外部機會,成功取得更多原廠及下游醫療通路之信賴,提升其企業品牌價值。

因GDP的規範中僅管理到藥品的通路商,從進口儲存到運送,建議在未來的修法中應針對下游通路的管理上,需要編入管理,達到事權統一完全貫徹的狀態,真正落實藥品管理的安全目標。

Good Distribution Practice (GDP) which is an extension of Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) focuses on improving medicine storage and transportation. This study examines the impact of changes in GDP regulations on pharmaceutical distributors and the regulatory standards that govern the processes of pharmaceutical distribution and transportation by interviewing case companies.

The study uses PEST analysis and Michael Porter’s Five Forces analysis to examine the competitive landscape of the pharmaceutical distribution industry, and then uses a value chain model to explain in detail the operating conditions of individual companies.

The study showed that due to the nature of the storage conditions, the case company had to store its medicine under cold conditions (below -20°C). In the face of the changing regulatory conditions and implementation schedule, through the re-planning of GMP warehousing plant, to create an excellent storage and logistics environment. In 2006, the case company was upgraded to the GDP standard not only met but exceeded regulatory requirements. By turning external threats into external opportunities, the case company can successfully gain the trust of more manufacturers and downstream medical channels and increase their corporate brand value.

Although the GDP regulation manages the pharmaceutical distributors, but the study recommends that amendments in the future should focus on the inclusion of downstream channels management to achieve the state of unification, in order to truly implement the safety goal of medicine management.