Title: 最佳化多視角無人機燈光秀

Keywords: 三向圖 無人機燈光秀 整數規劃; 3D Ambigram; Drone Light Show; Integer Programming

Abstract: 近年來無人機相關技術蓬勃發展,除了傳統軍事應用外也可應用於空拍目的,甚至加裝LED燈藉由編隊隊型與燈號轉換完成一場無人機燈光表演,這類型的表演也因為可客制化的特性被廣泛應用於各類慶典。然而目前大多數無人機燈光表演依舊仰賴專業人員設計圖案與規劃路徑,此外,無人機也存在著最佳觀賞位置,為了擁有最佳的觀看體驗,群眾也常會聚集在特定區域造成壅塞。

本研究針對現行無人機飛行表演提出一種可供更多視角觀賞之情境,運用visual hull的概念為每個觀賞點劃出符合輸入圖形之候選區域,並且利用整數規劃及相關方法建立數學模型,解決不同角度輸入圖片互相矛盾的問題,以最低數量的無人機構成可供多視角觀賞之靜態無人機結構。透過在每組靜態無人機多視角結構之間找尋最合適的對應點作為各個階段間的飛行起終點,並使用即時避障技術在每台無人機彼此不發生碰撞的情況下生成無人機最短飛行路徑動畫。整個流程最後於模擬環境中展示,透過結果與實驗數據分析本研究方法優缺點。

Drones, or precisely quadrotors’, have increased use not only in the field of robotics, but also in entertainment. Coordinate multiple drones in a fashion manner to form visual presentations with equipped LEDs, is known as drone light shows. Such performance offers visual enjoyment for a large area of the audience, especially in festivals. However, most current drone light shows are manually coordinated by personnel using the software. Furthermore, drone light shows have a limited viewing range, which limits the audience to get a better view on the actual performance. This paper proposes a method to provide multiple views of visual presentation in accordance with different viewing angles. The algorithm uses the concept of the visual hull to draw out candidate areas that form the input images and uses constraint and weights classification to solve graphics contradiction, hence reducing the number of drones needed to form a multi-angle view structure for visual presentation. To allow such a structure to perform animation, the most suitable corresponding point in two different structures is located, and the shortest flight path without collision is generated. Experiments conducted in the simulation provides more insight and discussion, and each factor is visualized and considered to provide a better understanding of a multi-angle view drone light show.