Title: 董事提名制度之探討-以提名委員會為中心

Keywords: 公司治理 董事候選人提名; 提名委員會; Corporate governance; Shareholder director nominations; Nominating committee

Abstract:   公司為擴展營運版圖,藉由上市櫃方式於資本市場向投資大眾籌募資金。因此,當公司規模日益茁壯,經營權與所有權分離終將成為必然的產物。此時,股東若持有相當比例之股份,即擁有對於公司相當程度之控制權,進而成為控制股東。其中,依我國現行規範,董事候選人之提名主體僅有董事會與少數股東,惟董事會成員卻多由經營階層或控制股東支持之對象所擔任。縱使法律明文賦予少數股東提名權,似難以對於提名程序產生足夠之影響力,亦無法撼動經營權之更迭。然而,由於國際間陸續爆發重大企業弊案之情事,逐漸掀起檢討董事提名制度之聲浪,進而造就提名委員會制度之興起。

關於我國提名委員會制度之規範,有別於審計、薪酬委員會明訂於證券交易法中,目前僅有臺灣證券交易所頒布之「○○股份有限公司提名委員會組織規程參考範例」可供公司作為參考架構。儘管已設置提名委員會之上市櫃公司仍佔少數,惟其中多數係從近年開始成立,顯見公司對於提名委員會之重視已逐漸提升。因此,本文將從我國提名委員會制度之現況著手,分析公司實務可能面臨之問題,並透過參考美國、英國與新加坡之公司治理守則或提名委員會之規定,試圖提供國內對於提名委員會之改革方向。

In order to expand their scope of business, the companies list on the exchange or over the counter to raise funds from the public in the capital market. Therefore, it must lead to the separation of ownership and control when the company grows bigger. Meanwhile, if shareholders hold a considerable proportion of shares, they will gain corresponding degree of control over the company and become controlling shareholders. Among them, according to current regulations, the rights of nominating director candidates are only belong to the board of directors and minority shareholders, but most of the board members are selected and supported by the management or controlling shareholders. Even if the law expressly grants minority shareholders the right to nominate directors, it seems difficult to influence the nomination process and cannot change the right of management. However, due to the continuous outbreak of international frauds among major corporates, there has been a wave of reviews about the director nomination system, which has further led to the rise of the nominating committee.

Regarding the domestic nominating committee system, different from the audit and remuneration committees stipulated in the Securities and Exchange Act, at present only the "Sample Template of XXX Co., Ltd. Charter of Nominating Committee” issued by the Taiwan Stock Exchange can be referenced for company architecture. Although the listed companies that have established a nomination committee are still in the minority, most of them were established in recent years which implies the increase of the company emphasis on the nomination committee gradually. Therefore, this article will start with the current status of domestic nominating committee system, analyze the problems that companies may face in practice, and try to provide directions of domestic reform for the nominating committee by referring to the corporate governance codes or the nominating committee regulations of the United States, the United Kingdom and Singapore.