Title: 勞動事件法保全程序之研究

Keywords: 勞動事件法 保全程序 定暫時狀態處分; The Labor Incident Act

Abstract: 在動態社會環境裡,常出現諸如家事案件、勞動事件、智財權的著作權、專利與商標案件、醫療糾紛…等,層出不窮的爭議出現在每一個世代中,為了避免法官拘泥僅於法條框架的認知做裁判,執政者必須在現行法制基礎下,改革擬定符合時宜的法規,當面臨特定類型爭議的案件,法官才能給予公允且合時宜的審判,以尋求法公平真理的目標。

在勞資關係中,可能因一方利益而損及他方權利,當勞方經濟地位處於相對較弱的一方,勞工何以擁有矛與盾來保衛維護自己權利?本篇論文就勞資爭議引發的問題,在民事類訴訟中之保全方法,從早期一般民事勞資爭議的保全規範到今年最新施行的勞動事件法,以保全程序為例研究撰寫此論文。本論文研究範圍從勞動訴訟的立法沿革,將1988年至2020年,歷經三十多年間,針對勞動事件法的保全程序,以勞動事件法成立前與後做差異性研究,本論文共分五個章節,以舊法與新法之民事訴訟法中假扣押、假處分、定暫時狀態處分的民事保全、勞資爭議處理法之相關規定,進而與勞動事件法保全程序比較,再以今年度勞動法庭已裁判案子為例,做探討。

勞基法中所規定的法律規範,是給資方最低標準的底線、給勞方最基本的保障,當基準無法達到時,就會引發勞資爭議,勞資雙方的爭議可透過訴訟、調解、仲裁、裁決…等方式解決紛爭,因勞動事件法是今年1月1日施行,筆者受於截稿時間所限,僅根據以往舊的民事判決或裁定,與新法的判例,在勞雇雙方有無差異性?就保全程序而言,是否更為親民?有無縮短訴訟障礙的鴻溝?有無更顧及到弱勢勞方?最後以綜合分析與結論,先不涉及制度設計是否有立即調整或修法的必要,僅探究因司法改革後所產生的新法律,對勞資雙方及訴訟實務的影響,並以綜合分析方式導出結論與擬出建議,僅為拋磚引玉,因為法的批判都需靜待運行一段時間後,觀察後續變化,才可適宜去進行整體全面檢討與建議。

In this dynamic social environment, family matters, labor incidents, copyrights of intellectual property rights, patent and trademark cases, medical disputes, etc., these kinds of disputes often appear in every generation. The lawmaker shall come up with more appropriate laws and regulations under our current legal system accordingly to make sure the judges will make a fair and reasonable decision on each specific type of disputes to reach the goal of fairness and truth.

When it comes to the labor relations, we can always tell that when conferring a right to one party, it may come along damage to the opposite party. Compared with the employer, labor is usually taking a relatively weak position in terms of socioeconomic status. Therefore, this thesis will focus on the discussion of several legal measures for labors to take to defend their rights when labor disputes arise. This thesis talks about several provisional remedy proceedings provided in Code of Civil Procedure and the Labor Incident Act. The research scope of this thesis covers the legislative evolution of labor litigation from 1988 to 2020, with regard to the provisional remedy proceedings of the Labor Incident Act, and the difference between before and after the establishment of the Labor Incident Act. In addition, this thesis is divided into five chapters, based on the provisional attachment, provisional injunction, and a temporary status quo injunction of provisional remedy proceedings of old and new laws in Code of Civil Procedure; as well as relevant provisions of the Act for Settlement of Labor-Management Disputes. Furthermore, to compared with the provisional remedy proceedings of the Labor Incident Law, as well as the case that has been judged by the labor court this year as an example for research and discussion.

The Labor Standards Act is enacted to provide minimum standards for employer, and to protect rights and interests of labors. However, disputes may occur in the event the standards cannot be agreed by either party, yet disputes between both parties can be resolved through litigation, mediation, arbitration, orders, etc. Subject to the fact that Labor Incident Act was implemented on January 1, 2020, this thesis is limited to discuss only based on previous civil judgements or orders and the precedents of the new law. This thesis also raises some questions including is there a difference between employees and employers? Is it reasonable in terms of provisional remedy proceedings? Is it reducing the barrier to litigation? Is there more consideration for labors? Lastly, this thesis will discuss the impact of new laws on labor and management and litigation practices after judicial reforms, as well as to derive conclusions and draft out suggestions through comprehensive analysis; however, critical laws and regulations takes time and observe subsequent changes before it is appropriate to make an overall comprehensive review and suggestions.