Title: 汽車政策有效性的衡量─減徵購置稅與汽車下鄉的實證分析

Keywords: 替代效果 跨期替代效果; 擴大內需; 政策目的衡量; Substitution Effect; Intertemporal Substitution Effect; Expand Domestic Demand; Evaluating Purpose of Policy

Abstract: 促進汽車銷售是中國擴大內需的重要手段,因此如何透過減稅或補貼刺激汽車銷售,以及衡量政策的有效性遂成為重要的實證問題。本研究以雙重差分法(Difference-in-Differences)與三重差分法(triple differences)分析中國於2009年2月與2010年1月分別提出的購置稅減徵政策,檢驗其在相關期間對於汽車銷售量的影響、被補助車型與其他車型間的替代關係,以及檢視可能存在的跨期替代效果。此外,由於在購置稅減徵施行的相關期間,與中國政府提出的汽車下鄉政策期間有高度重合,因此本研究可以進一步分析兩政策間的相互影響,俾利於未來臺灣政府進行類似政策的規劃的參考。

Boosting car sales is important for China to expand domestic demand, so how to stimulate car sales through tax cuts or subsidies, and measure the effectiveness of policies have become an important empirical issue. This study examines the impact of China’s sale tax deduction proposed in February 2009 and January 2010, included the sales of vehicles during the relevant period ,the substitution relationship between the subsidized and non-subsidized models, also the possible inter-phase substitution effect by the difference-in-differences and triple differences (DDD) methods.In addition, during the relevant period of the implementation of the purchase tax reduction partially overlaps with the period of the rural area sales promotion proposed by the Chinese government, this study further analyzes the interaction between the two policies to facilitate the future planning of similar policies by Taiwanese government.