Title: 平台企業裂變營銷之個案分析

Keywords: 裂變行銷 病毒行銷 聯盟行銷; 社交裂變; 平台; Fission Marketing; Viral Marketing; Affiliate Marketing; Social Fission; Platform

Abstract: 「裂變營銷」是近來年流行在中國的行銷手法,它可以讓企業在短時間內透過用戶拉新的方式快速成長,深受新創企業的青睞。然而目前有關裂變營銷的相關研究甚少,甚至何謂裂變營銷也未被學術界清楚的定義。本研究針對此議題選擇阿爾伊公司於2017年所推出的點數回饋平台「RE紅包」作為個案,探討裂變營銷的本質以及平台企業應用裂變營銷時的特性。

本研究提出了裂變營銷架構圖說明裂變營銷中消費者從受眾成為用戶,再進一步成為分享者的轉變,以及採用門檻、分享門檻、用戶終身價值三者的互動關係。主要結論包括:(1)裂變營銷的本質結合了口碑行銷、病毒行銷、聯盟行銷等三種行銷手法的部分概念,擁有可不斷擴散又可確保消費轉換的優點。(2)裂變營銷成功擴散的三個關鍵包含:讓用戶對企業價值產生認同感、提供用戶推廣獎勵、提供用戶推廣工具與武器。(3)裂變營銷的長期獲利關鍵在於規劃補貼方案以降低其採用門檻與分享門檻時,必須同時衡量或進一步優化新用戶的用戶終身價值。(4)平台服務可善用多邊用戶的特性強化裂變營銷的效果,甚至讓部分用戶共同分擔補貼費用。

“Fission Marketing” allows enterprises to grow rapidly by acquiring new users through the effort of their existing users. The word has become a buzz among start-up companies, especially in the Chinese market. However, researches on the topic stay rare, even the word “Fission Marketing” has not yet been defined academically. Our research focuses on the topic of Fission Marketing and conducted a case study on 「RE Envelope」, which is a points reward platform created by RE company in 2017. In this paper, we discuss the essence of Fission Marketing and analyze the scenarios generated from when enterprises applied this marketing approach.

Our research proposes a fission marketing framework, which demonstrates the evolution of consumers, starting from being target audience, next turn into user, users then turn into promoters. The framework furthermore explains the relationship between entry barriers, promotion barriers, and user lifetime value.

Our main findings include: 1. The essence of fissions marketing merges concepts from word-of-mouth marketing, viral marketing, and affiliate marketing, it has the ability to spread rapidly and at the same time maintain a great conversion rate. 2. The 3 factors to successful fission marketing include: generate users’ sense of identity to the corporate values, provide user promotion rewards, and provide user strong promotion tools. 3. The key to long term success is, when planning for a subsidy strategy for lowering barriers of entry and promotion, how to optimizing users’ lifetime value should be in consideration. 4. Platform services could benefit from its multi-side market characteristic to generate the effect of fission marketing; it is even able to share the costs of subsidy to some of the users.