Title: 平埔族群原住民身分政策發展

Keywords: 平埔族群 ; 民族認同 ; 歷史正義與轉型正義 ; 原住民身分法 ; 原住民族政策

Abstract: 平埔族群是台灣眾多原住民族的成員之一,歷代政權依政治統治及同化程度,將世居台灣之原住民族二元化治理,導致兩者的處境與社會現況發展不同。2016年8月1日蔡英文總統代表政府向原住民族道歉,並具體主張「尊重平埔族群自我認同權,歸還民族身分及完整民族權利」,回應了平埔族群二十餘年來正名之訴求。對於平埔族群發展之相關政策及正名議題,仍有待政府更積極的作為。因此,本文試圖整理在總統府原住民族歷史正義與轉型正義委員會的推動下,如何與族人建立信任關係,以消弭族人對政府面對真相的質疑聲浪;同時,對於行政院函送立法案審議之「原住民身分法」修正草案,分析整理其看法及見解,以了解政府針對建構平埔族群取得原住民身分及其權利時,如何依據平埔族群在文化、語言、社會、歷史等相關層面,依其客觀需要來設計符合平埔族群的原住民族政策。

Pingpu peoples are members of Taiwan indigenous peoples. The dual governing policies created based on the degree of assimilation resulted in the diverse historical processes and social development of the Taiwan indigenous peoples. On August 1st, 2016, President Tsai Ing-Wen apologized on behalf of the government to the Taiwan indigenous peoples and responded the recognition appeals from the Pingpu peoples via concretely advocated "respecting their self-identities and returning their identities and the complete indigenous rights they deserve." It still need the government to implement actively on developmental policies and recognition issues of Pingpu peoples. This study attends to present how the government build trust with Pingpu peoples via the implement from the Indigenous Historical Justice and Transitional Justice Committee under the Presidential Office and eliminates the doubt from the peoples. Meanwhile, the Executive Yuan have submitted the " Amendment of Status Act for Indigenous Peoples" to the Legislative Yuan. By analyzing opinions within the Act, this paper will illustrate how the government formulates the policy for the Pingpu peoples depending on the aspects of their culture, language, society and history and in line with their needs.