Title: 以文化模因為視角探討馬來西亞獨立中學高中教材《華文》的文化內涵

Keywords: 模因 馬來西亞華語文教育; 文化教學; 教材分析; 內容分析法; Memes; Malaysian Chinese language education; Cultural teaching; Textbook analysis; Content analysis method

Abstract: 馬來西亞華人自16世紀開始遷入馬來半島,直到19世紀,移居馬來西亞的華人數量激增。早期的華人一直抱著「落葉歸根」的想法,進入20世紀以後,華人「落地生根」的想法開始萌生。自此,每一代華人為了生存,開始融入當地的主流社會;另一方面,亦堅持保留祖先的中華文化傳統,辛苦地堅持傳承。直到如今,一些中華民族的傳統民俗文化仍然在馬來西亞華人社會中體現。無論是生活方式或是節日禮俗,甚至是宗教信仰、價值觀念,馬來西亞華人依然堅持繼承,讓這珍貴的中華文化繼續在馬來西亞生存、繁衍。

比起其他東南亞國家,馬來西亞相對地發展了一套較為成熟的華文教育體系,這有賴於馬來西亞華文獨立中學秉持著傳承中華文化的使命。目前,馬來西亞華文獨立中學所採用的華文課本乃是由馬來西亞董教總全國華文獨中工委會課程局所編撰。《華文》是全國華文獨立中學高中級學生統一使用的聽說讀寫合一的教材,教材共六冊,每學年上下學期兩冊,供高中三年教學使用。

馬來西亞華人對於中華文化的傳承,可以從「模因」視角來進行剖析。「模因論」(memetics) 是基於達爾文進化論的觀點解釋文化演變規律的一種理論。文化信息依靠模因 (meme) 進行複製,模因通過模仿而傳播,是文化的基本單位(Dawkins, 1976) 。模因體現的方法之一,即是透過教育的傳授,教材是影響學生學習重要的源,因此從教材著手探討文化模因的表現形式,從而瞭解文化模因在教材內的呈現方式和分佈情況與探討其教學應用為本研究的主旨。

本研究旨在以「模因」的文化模因作為基礎理論,探討馬來西亞獨中高中教材《華文》。本研究以文獻探討為基礎,歸納整理出「文化模因」的表現形式作為研究工具,據以分析教材,並採內容分析法,進行量化統計分析和質性探討。期望達致目的為:一、瞭解馬來西亞獨中高中教材《華文》中的文化模因表現形式的分佈情況;二、瞭解馬來西亞獨中高中教材《華文》中的文化模因表現形式的呈現方式;三、歸納與整理出以「模因論」為基礎,教材《華文》之模因內容;四、提出華語文文化教學及教材發展、編寫與修訂之建議。

研究結果顯示《華文》中一共有2028筆文化模因表現形式的內容,其中「國情歷史」佔比最多,「科技文化」佔比最少。六冊收錄了多篇古詩文,因此涵蓋的文化模因以古代中國的社會或是古人的價值觀為主,可見馬來西亞華語文教育側重在有關中華文化的思想或價值觀方面。教材中的文化模因筆數亦隨著年級增加,達到由易到難,由簡到繁的原則。至於教學方式,鼓勵教師運用「模因論」的特點來進行教學。強勢的模因必須經過「同化」、「記憶」、「表達」和「傳播」四個階段,因此教師可以充分運用不同的實踐平台來讓模因可以成功地保留下來。

Malaysian Chinese began to immigrate into Malay Peninsula in the 16th century, and until 19th century, the number of Chinese immigrating to Malaysia began to surge. In the early days, the Chinese had always held the idea of returning to China, but after entering the 20th century, they decided to stay in Malaysia. Since then, in order to survive, each generation of Chinese began to integrate into the local mainstream society; on the other hand, they also insisted on preserving the Chinese cultural traditions of their ancestors and worked hard to inherit them. Until now, the traditional folk culture of some Chinese peoples is still vividly reflected in Malaysian Chinese society. Regardless of lifestyle, festivals, customs, or even religious beliefs and values, Malaysian Chinese still persist in inheriting and let this precious Chinese culture continue to survive in Malaysia.

Compared with other South-East Asian countries, Malaysia has developed a relatively mature Chinese education system. This depends on the Malaysia Chinese Independent High School upholding the mission of inheriting Chinese culture, and the course of Chinese language is especially important. At present, the Chinese textbooks used by Malaysia Chinese Independent High School are compiled by the curriculum bureau of the United Chinese School Committees’ Association of Malaysia (Dong Zong). "Chinese" is a unified teaching material for listening, speaking, reading and writing used by senior students of Malaysia Chinese Independent High School across the country. There are six textbooks for three-year teaching in high school, two volumes in each semester.

The behaviour of Malaysian Chinese to preserve the Chinese culture can be analyze from the perspective of "memes". "Memes" is a new theory that explains the laws of cultural evolution based on Darwin`s theory of evolution. Cultural information relies on memes for reproduction, and memes are spread through imitation (Dawkins R., 1976). And one of the ways to embody memes is through education. Teaching materials are also an important resource that affects students` learning. Therefore, analyze the textbook to explore the manifestation of cultural memes, in order to understand the presentation and distribution of cultural memes in the textbooks, and discuss its teaching application is the aim of this research.

This research is to use the “cultural memes” as the basic theory to explore the Senior Chinese textbooks of Malaysia Chinese Independent High School. This research is based on literature review to summarizes and sorts out the manifestations of "cultural memes" as research tool, and to analyze the textbooks by using content analysis methods to conduct quantitative statistical analysis and qualitative discussions. It is expected to achieve the goals: to understand the distribution of cultural memes expressions in the Senior Chinese textbooks at Malaysia Chinese Independent High School; to understand the presentation methods of cultural memes expressions in the Senior Chinese textbooks at Malaysia Chinese Independent High School; to summarize and sort out the memes content of the Senior Chinese textbooks based on the theory of "cultural memes" and to make suggestions for the development, compilation and revision of future courses and Chinese language textbooks.

The research results show that there are 2028 contents of cultural memes expressions in the textbooks. Among them, "national conditions and history" accounted for the most; "technology and culture" accounted for the least. The six volumes of textbooks also contain many ancient poems, so the cultural memes are mainly covered based on ancient Chinese society or ancient people`s values. It can be seen that Malaysian Chinese language education focuses on the ideology or values of Chinese culture. The number of cultural memes in the textbook also increases with grades. As for teaching methods, teachers are encouraged to use the characteristics of "memetic theory" to teach. A strong memes must go through the four stages of "assimilation", "retention", "expression" and "transmission", so teachers may make full use of different practical platforms to allow memes to be successfully retained.