Title: (新聞)訪問與敘事:「日常對話」與「機構性訪談」之檢討

Keywords: 訪問;新聞訪問;敘事;機構性訪談 institutive talks;interviewing;news interviewing;narrative

Abstract: 本文旨在回顧並檢討(新聞)「訪問」與「敘事」兩者之可能連結,並從「日常生活對話」與「機構性訪談」兩個面向論述,期能說明新聞訪問若改從「敘事觀」討論時所應帶入之不同思維。本文認為,除了涉及即時性報導外,其他類型的新聞訪問此一機構性訪談的確無須依傳統教科書所示之由採訪者起頭而由受訪者回應之「一來一往」模式,而可改以敘事理論為鏡,視訪談為一段由訪者(新聞記者)與答者(消息來源)共同建構意義的歷程,雙方透過對話而逐步建立共識並樂於分享所知所感。

The purpose of this paper has been to seek for the possibility of connecting the research approaches between (news) interviewing and narrative analysis. Based on the two traditions in this area, namely conversation analysis and institutional talks, this paper tries to search for the foundation to explain how the process of news interviews may be explained through narrative theories. It is considered by the authors that, except news works limited by time constraints, all other types of news interviews may be regarded as a dialogic process between reporters and news sources, in which both work hard to co-construct the conversation with a purpose to share what they know and exchange what they believe to be true.