题名: 無現金的願景與實現——以日本推動信用卡數據活用API為例

关键词: 無現金支付 ; 信用卡 ; 應用程式介面 ; 金融科技 ;開放銀行

摘要: 無現金支付可免除攜帶大量現金、降低損失貨幣的風險,更可透節省現金管理成本來提高企業生產力,進而活絡電子商務交易,因此有許多優勢。有鑑於全球無現金支付的趨勢,日本於2017年反思無現金發展政策,並因應2020年東京奧運與2025年大阪世博的無現金交易需求,設定目標期望2025年將無現金支付比率提高至40%以上。經濟產業省於2018年4月發布無現金願景與信用卡數據活用API指導綱領,其中包含API規格的原則及資訊安全、利用者保護措施等,以鼓勵信用卡公司與FinTech業者透過API合作來提高信用卡服務的效率,並創造讓消費者更便利的支付環境。本文在研究日本實現無現金支付的動因與日本因應現況的無現金策略後,認為日本在發展無現金支付的若干狀況與台灣現況極為相似。本文建議或可借取日本經驗,作為台灣推動無現金支付、開放式API甚至於開放銀行的策略參考。

The promotion of cashless payment is expected to bring about a variety of advantages. It can eliminate the risk of carrying a lot of cash and reducing the loss of currency, and as well as increase the productivity of the enterprise by saving cash management costs and then activating the transaction of e-commerce. In light of trends global cashless and domestic situations, Japan expanded a range of discussion of cashless payment policy in 2017. Anticipating the Olympics 2020 in Tokyo and World Expo 2025 in Osaka, Japan set a goal which aim to raise the ratio of consumers who utilize cashless payment to 40% or more by 2025. In April 2018, the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry released two documents titled: Cashless Vision and API Guidelines for Utilization of Credit Card Data as outcomes of the discussions by the study group. The guidelines presented model directions of measures for API specifications, security and protecting credit card users. Through this effort, Japan aimed to encourage businesses involved in API-based collaboration to enhance efficiency in providing credit card services and to create an environment in which users are able to enjoy cashless payment. After observing the motives and strategies of cashless payment in Japan, this study obtains that it is similar to some of Taiwan`s current conditions, and elaborates to learn from Japan`s experience as a reference for Taiwan to promote cashless payment, open API and open banking strategies.