Title: 電視電影《極光風暴》導演方法論述

Keywords: 電視電影 導演 類型劇; 諜報動作; TV movie; Director; Genre drama; Spy thriller

Abstract: 《極光風暴》為86分鐘之電視電影。故事描述特別情報局的幹員宋俊英與調查局幹員方國禎,兩人攜手對抗境外勢力威脅,面對新型EMP電磁脈衝炸彈的恐怖行動,如何在24小時內追查炸彈案真相與偵查反派組織陰謀,是一部諜報動作類型片。

在本論述中,筆者針對影片類型、主題及創作過程進行分析。在類型上,定位本片為娛樂商業電影,因應故事題材參考美國電影《紳士密令》、《不可能的任務》系列、《神鬼認證》系列、《007》系列與香港電影《寒戰》系列。在主題上,本片採三幕劇結構,期盼在商業娛樂的調性中,吸引觀眾接受本片表達「居安思危,保密防諜」之主題。本論述同時也完整的分析了筆者在創作本片的過程。

本片有幸獲得法務部調查局108年度國安宣導影片採購案500萬支持。製作公司另外籌得近100萬元,在總預算600萬的情況下以高畫質攝影機(HD)拍攝成電視電影。本片也於去年(108年)10月24日民視無線頻道與今年 (109年)1月11日MOMO綜合台有線頻道播出。本片的製作過程讓筆者體悟到,一個好的作品誕生,所有付出工作人員都是影像產製重要的一環,一個好的導演,時間觀念、預算控管、溝通協調、創意美感、抗壓力與危機處理能力都需兼備;創作出「寓教於樂」的商業型電影一直是筆者的目標,希望透過這次的寶貴經驗,在未來創造更美好的作品。

The Invisible Crisis is an 86-minute-long TV movie. It is a spy thriller genre film that depicts how Chun-Ying Sung, officer of the Special Intelligence Agency, and Kuo-Chen Fang, an officer of the Bureau of Investigation, work together to fight against the threats of foreign forces and face the terrorist actions involving new electromagnetic pulse (EMP) bombs. The film explores how the protagonists track down the truth of the bomb case and investigate the conspiracy of the terrorist organization within 24 hours.

In the discourse, the author analyzes the genre, theme, and creative process of the movie. In terms of the genre, the film is positioned as a commercial entertainment film,. with references to the American films:The Man from U.N.C.L.E, the Mission: Impossible series, Bourne series and the James Bond film series, and the Cold War series from Hong Kong. In terms of the theme, the movie adopts a three-act structure, hoping to attract audiences to accept the film`s theme of "being prepared for danger in times of peace, keep secrets and prevent spies" in the tone of commercial entertainment.

The film was fortunate to receive $5 million in support from the Ministry of Justice`s Bureau of Investigation`s 108th Annual National Security Promotion Film Procurement Program. The production company was able to raise nearly $1 million to produce a TV movie with high-definition cameras (HD) under a total budget of $6 million. The movie was broadcasted on the Formosa TV channel on October 24 last year (2019) and the MOMOTV cable channel on January 11 this year (2020). The production process of the movie made the author realize that all the staff members are an important part of the production of a good work. A good director needs to have a good sense of time, budget control, communication and coordination, creative aesthetics, stress resistance and crisis management ability.