Title: 顯示設備製造商商業模式調整之研究 - 以D公司視訊事業部為例

Keywords: 商業模式 顯示設備 產業分析; 系統整合; Business Model; Display Equipment; Industry Analysis; System Integration

Abstract: 本研究是以D公司之視訊事業部業務營運過程為實際案例,藉以Osterwalder & Pigneur (2012)定義,所謂的商業模式共分成九個要素,包含目標客層、價值主張、通路、顧客關係、收益流、關鍵資源、關鍵夥伴、關鍵活動以及成本結構,再以個案公司為例,了解產業環境發展現況。透過文獻資料收集與個案公司的訪談結果再由分析要素步驟,可了解從過去單純設計代工顯示設備製造商的營運方式,經由產業環境變化及企業經營狀況、目標、願景的訂定不同,可想而知其商業模式營運也將會有所調整。

在本文中研究過程時空背景訂定以二十年為區間,來看待一個顯示設備製造商隨著台灣產業環境先以PEST及五力分析,然後企業(視訊事業部)則以SWOT為分析工具,針對外部環境和企業自己本身做一詳細研究和了解,將就分析後因素而造就未來商業何種模式,以確認訂定因應未來發展方向。

顯示設備產業相較於其它資訊、通訊、電子相關產業,客戶的要求功能標準、新穎外觀、舒適畫質感度更為嚴苛,畢竟客戶是以視覺優先導向價值,永遠想要最好的畫質感受,可想而知會有多少困難需要去面對與克服。從確認企業的使命和目標開始最後以願景為永續經營,進而尋找企業的核心競爭力,搭配上組織架構的調整,希望以此研究來協助D公司的視訊事業部,在面對競爭激烈的外部環境,對於未來的發展訂定方向和目標更有信心與策略明確。

This research is based on the actual case of the business operation process of the display business unit of the D company. It uses Osterwalder & Pigneur (2012) to define the so-called business model and describes how an organization creates, delivers and obtains value. It is divided into nine elements: “Customer Segment”, “Value Propositions”, “Channels”, “Customer Relationships”, “Revenue Streams”, “Key Resources”, “Key Activities”, “Key Partnerships” “Cost Structure”. From the analysis of the elements and steps, we can understand the operating methods of OEM display manufacturers from the past, through changes in the industrial environment and the establishment of business policies, goals, and visions. It is conceivable that their business operations will also be adjusted.

In this article, the time and space background of the adjustment process is set in the interval of 20 years, to treat a manufacturer as the Taiwan industrial environment is first analyzed by PEST and Porter five forces analysis, and then the display business unit is analyzed by SWOT, targeting the external environment and the company itself. A detailed study and understanding will determine the future business model based on the factors analyzed, so as to determine the direction for future development.

Compared with other information, communications, and electronics related industries, the display industry requires more stringent requirements for functional standards, novel appearance, and comfortable image quality. After all, customers are value-oriented with vision first and always want the best image quality experience. It is conceivable how many difficulties need to be faced and overcome. Starting from confirming the mission and goals of the company, finally taking the vision as the sustainable operation, and then looking for the core competitiveness of the company, with the adjustment of the organizational structure, hoping to use this research to assist the video business department of D company, in the face of increasingly severe competition Under the general environment, we will have more confidence and clear strategies in setting the direction and goals for future development.