题名: 影響大學生參與學生自治組織因素之探討—以國立臺北大學日間部學生會為例

关键词: 學生自治組織 ; 學生會 ; 學生參與 ; 政治社會化 ; 大學自治

摘要: 學生自治組織扮演爭取學生權益的角色,作為學生及學校之間的橋樑,並且代表學生監督學校運作,然而近年來學生參與學生自治組織的比例卻大幅降低,導致學生自治組織無法發揮應有功能,對學生權益的相關議題亦不甚關心,因此筆者欲藉本研究探討影響學生參與學生自治組織的因素有哪些。筆者以國立臺北大學學生會為例,將影響學生參與學生自治組織的因素分為態度因素及背景因素,並依據國立臺北大學各學系學生人數佔全校學生人數之比例進行分層抽樣,透過統計模型進行資料分析。研究結果發現學生對學生會長認識、學生對學生會認同、學生的科系及年級為主要的影響因素。整體來說,欲提升學生參與學生自治組織的意願,應必須讓學生從中瞭解學生會所扮演的角色及意義,而非藉由菁英領導或過度簡化學生會之價值吸引學生目光,才能夠使學生自治組織得以永續發展。

Student unions strive for student rights, serve as a bridge between students and school administration, and supervise school operations on behalf of students. However, in recent years, the proportion of students participating in student has greatly decreased, resulting in the inability of student unions to operate effectively. Students demonstrate a lack of concern about issues related to student rights. In light of this situation, this study explores the factors that influence students` participation in student unions. In a case study of National Taipei University Student Union, the authors divide the factors affecting students` participation in student unions into attitude factors and background factors, and conduct stratified sampling according the proportion of the student body in each department of National Taipei University. Data analysis is conducted through statistical models. The study finds that students` perceptions of student leaders, identification with student unions, department, and grade-level were the most significant factors. The study suggests that sustainable development of student unions requires enhancing students` willingness to participate by augmenting their capacity to understand the student union`s role and significance rather than by attempting to attract them with the prospect of elite leadership or by oversimplifying the value of student unions.