Title: 使用圖像和深度學習了解社交互動

Keywords: 社交 深度學習 Social Network; Deep Learning

Abstract: 人們通常能自然無礙地和他人互動,而社群訊號(social signal)是有效溝通的自然產物。然而如何讓電腦能分析、了解社交互動,並正確展現人類社群訊號的過程,仍舊是社群訊號處理(social signal processing, SSP)領域最大的挑戰之一。社交互動可以透過面對面或網路兩種不同的渠道進行。在面對面的互動中,人們常透過可觀察的非語言行為線索(例如:手勢、臉部表情、聲音表達、肢體動作和人際距離等)來了解社群訊號和行為並與他人互動。基於臉部圖像辨識的社交互動研究近來受到學術界極大重視,這是因為臉部圖像蘊含多樣化的臉部特徵,可以用來傳達關於年齡、性別、情緒和健康狀況的資訊。這些訊息在描述個人特質和社交溝通中扮演了重要的角色,其中,年齡尤其是影響我們日常社交互動最基本的因素之一。因此,根據臉部影像自動估計年齡的研究成為人工智慧領域的一項重要目標。雖然近幾年有巨大進展,但由於臉部樣貌的多變性取決於基因特徵、生活型態、臉部表情以及年齡等因素,這個研究課題仍屬於未解的難題。另一方面,網路互動包含了用戶如何透過社交平台如Facebook、Twitter、Instagram或Flickr等與他人互動。大部分的社交網路允許用戶創造並分享內容,也可以藉由不同的形式(例如:觀看、按讚或留言)與其他用戶創造的內容互動,從而產生大量含有用戶興趣、觀點、日常生活和互動資訊的社交內容。爆炸性成長的社群媒體內容和線上互動的行為,造成少數社交內容得到大量關注、受歡迎,但絕大多數則受到忽視。在社群媒體上不同種類的內容中,圖像已經成為用戶溝通的重要媒介,也導致用戶獲得的觀看次數或社交知名度產生變動。上述現象吸引了電腦視覺和多媒體領域的研究人員的興趣,並探究特定圖像受歡迎的原因,以及如何自動預測其受歡迎程度。然而,因為用戶獨特的偏好及其在社群媒體上互動歷程等其他因素,社群媒體上圖像受歡迎的程度仍然難以衡量、預測和定義。為此,本論文提出了一個架構,用以理解現實和線上世界的社交互動,來解決這些挑戰。

首先,本論文探討根據臉部圖像自動估計年齡的問題。傳統估計臉部年齡的方法,透過直接分析臉部資訊(例如:鼻子、嘴巴、眼睛等)來從一個人的照片決定其年紀。然而即使對人類來說,一眼看出某人的年紀本質上仍是一項艱鉅的任務。為了處理這個問題,本論文由人類認知過程發想,提出了一個比較深度學習(comparative deep learning)的架構。藉由比較輸入圖像與選定的參考圖像(基準組),決定那組比較年輕或年長,從而以臉部圖像估算年齡。我們用區域卷積神經網路(region-convolutional neural network, R-CNN)從輸入圖像與參考樣本中擷取臉部特徵。然後,為了估計年齡差距,我們用能量函數(energy function)從全連接層(fully connected layer)獲取資訊,產生了一組代表比較關係(年輕或年長)的建議。最後,在模型的預測階段收集所有建議並依多數決來判斷人的年紀。我們在FG-NET、MORPH和IoG資料集上的實驗結果顯示,我們提出的架構超越目前最頂尖的方法,且進步的幅度分別是在FG-NET的13.24%(平均絕對誤差)、MORPH的23.20%(平均絕對誤差)以及IoG的4.74%(年齡分組分類精準度)。

其次,本論文研究社群媒體上圖片受歡迎度預測的問題。隨著社群網路如Flickr、Facebook的興起,用戶常藉由分享他們的生活照片來互動。雖然每分鐘上傳了數十億張圖像到網路,但只有少部分能有超過百萬次的觀看量,其他則完全被忽略。即使是相同用戶上傳的不同照片也不會有相同的觀看數。所以如何預測圖像受歡迎度是一個值得研究的主題,同時也是社群媒體分析的關鍵挑戰。因為這可提供一個瞭解個人喜好以及公眾目光的管道。然而,圖像受歡迎度的關鍵因素,和建立一個能預測社群媒體上圖像歡迎度的模型,依然是未解的難題。為此,本論文提出了一個多模式深度學習模型(multimodal deep learning),該模型藉由與圖像受歡迎度有關的多種視覺和社會特徵,來預測社群媒體上圖像的受歡迎度。本模型使用了兩種CNN,分別學習輸入圖像的高階特徵,並將他們融入一個統一的網路來預測受歡迎度。我們透過一系列對Flickr真實資料集的實驗來評估本模型的效能。實驗結果顯示,本預測模型勝過四個傳統的機器學習演算法、兩個CNN模型和其他最新的方法,效能至少提昇了2.33%(斯皮爾曼等級相關係數)、7.59%(平均絕對誤差)以及14.16%(均方誤差)以上。

Human beings generally have the capability to interact easily with each other without any obvious effort, and social signals are the natural result of this effective communication. The process of providing computers with an equivalent capability that enables them to analyze and understand social interactions, and then properly represent human social signals, remains one of the greatest scientific challenges in the field of social signal processing (SSP). Social interactions can take place in two different ways: face-to-face or cyber. In face-to-face interactions, people commonly use observable nonverbal behavioral cues (e.g., gestures, facial expressions, vocalizations, postures, interpersonal distance, etc.) to understand and interact with the social signals and behavior of others. The problem of recognizing social interactions from face images has recently received significant attention from the research community. This is because facial images have a variety of facial traits that can convey information about an individual’s age, gender, emotions, and physical health. These types of information are known to play a key role both in the description of individuals and social communication. In particular, age is one of the most fundamental attributes that affect our daily social interactions. Automatic age estimation from face images has therefore become a significant task in numerous applications of artificial intelligence. Despite the huge advances in the automatic age estimation from face images in recent years, it remains a challenging problem. This is because of the large variations in facial appearance that result from a number of different factors, including genetic traits, lifestyle, facial expressions, and aging. On the other hand, cyber interactions are related to how users interact with each other through social media websites such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and Flickr. Most social networks allow users to create and share content and interact with other user-generated content in different forms (e.g., by viewing, liking, or commenting). This results in massive amounts of social content that provide information about users’ interests, opinions, daily activities, and interactions. The explosive growth of social media content and the interactive online behaviors between users make only a limited number of social media content attracts a great deal of user attention and become popular, while the vast majority of content is completely ignored. Among the different types of content generated by users on social media, images have become important media for communication between users, resulting in variations in the number of views they receive or their social popularity. This phenomenon has attracted researchers from computer vision and multimedia domains to explore the reasons why certain photos are considered popular and how to predict their popularity automatically. However, it is still difficult to measure, predict, or even define image popularity on social media because it is based on a user’s preferences and many other factors that could affect user’s social interactions on social media websites and lead to the popularity of content. To this end, this dissertation proposes a framework for understanding social interaction in the real and online world to address these challenges.

First, this dissertation addresses the problem of automatic age estimation from facial images. The conventional methods for facial age estimation normally determine the age of a person directly from his/her facial image by analyzing some facial information (e.g., nose, mouth, eyes, etc.). This means only the input image is utilized to estimate the person’s age. However, telling someone’s precise age at a glance without any reference information is essentially a challenging task even for humans. To address this problem and inspired by human cognitive processes, this dissertation proposes a comparative deep learning framework that estimates the age from the facial image by comparing the input image with a set of selected reference images (labeled baseline samples) to determine whether the input face is younger or older than each of the baseline samples. A specific deep learning architecture, namely a region-convolutional neural network (R-CNN), is used to extract facial information from both the input image and the baseline samples. Then, an energy function is exploited to aggregate the extracted information from the fully connected layer in order to estimate age comparisons. This results in a set of hints where each hint represents a comparative relationship (younger or older). Finally, the estimation stage aggregates all the set of hints and then votes on the number of hints for each label in order to estimate the person’s age. Therefore, the age of the input person could be estimated by taking the label that received the most votes. The experimental results on the FG-NET, MORPH, and IoG databases demonstrate that the proposed model outperforms compared to the state-of-the-art methods, with a relative improvement of 13.24% (on FG-NET), 23.20% (on MORPH) in terms of mean absolute error, and 4.74% (on IoG) in terms of age group classification accuracy.

Second, this dissertation addresses the problem of image popularity prediction on social media websites. With an increasing number of social networks such as Flickr and Facebook, users often interact with each other by sharing photos of their daily lives. Although billions of images are uploaded to the internet every minute, only a few of these images receive millions of views and become popular, while others are completely ignored. Even the different images posted by the same user receive a different number of views. This raises the problem of image popularity prediction, which has become a key challenge in social media analytics, as it offers opportunities to reveal individual preferences and public attention. However, the challenge remains to investigate crucial factors that influence image popularity, as well as modeling and predicting the evolution of image popularity on social media. To this end, this dissertation proposes a multimodal deep learning model that predicts the popularity of images on social media by using various types of visual and social features that are associated with image popularity. The proposed model uses two dedicated CNNs to learn high-level representations separately from the input features and then merges them into a unified network for popularity prediction. The performance of the model was evaluated by performing a series of experiments on a real-world dataset from Flickr. The evaluation results reveal that the proposed prediction model outperforms four traditional machine learning schemes, two CNN-based models, and other state-of-the-art methods, with a relative performance improvement of more than 2.33%, 7.59%, and 14.16% in terms of the Spearman rank correlation coefficient, mean absolute error, and mean squared error, respectively.