Title: 探索客家投票行為:總體資料與大數據分析

Keywords: 客家;投票行為;總體資料;大數據; Hakka;Voteing Behavior;Aggregate Data;Big Data

Abstract: 為落實蔡英文總統2016年總統選舉時的政見,行政院客家委員會提出打造「國家級臺三線客庄浪漫大道」的構想,上述客家政策說明了政府對客家庄的重視,也間接說明了客家庄是政治人物所欲擴大的政治版圖。然而,過去對客家投票的研究相對缺乏,也不清楚客家庄的政治版圖。申請人2017年已經接受科技部補助,投入「選舉研究的缺角:客家族群投票行為之研究」,今年接續提出相關的研究問題,第一年:各客家鄉市區歷年總統選舉「投票率」差異的原因為何?第二年:各客家鄉市區歷年總統選舉「投票抉擇」差異的原因為何?第三年:在2016年總統選舉期間,客家議題網路聲量討論走勢、強度、面向以及投票傾向為何?以及有無區域(北中南東)的差別?在第一、二年研究中,將以客委會劃定的「客家文化重點發展區」為分析單位。解釋客家鄉鎮市區的因素中,包括人口因素、經濟因素以及政治因素。其中解釋投票率的以人口因素較多,解釋投票抉擇的以政治因素較多,文獻和理論分述如後。主要資料來自於中央選舉委員會、中華民國統計資訊網和行政院客委會。第三年將以網路大數據分析客家投票傾向,致力於區別不同「地區」(北中南東)的聲量走勢、強度、面向,以回應第一、二年的「地緣政治」研究方向。

In order to implement Tsai Ing-wen’s political views at the 2016 presidential election, the Executive Yuan’s Hakka Committee proposed the idea of creating a “National-level Hakka Romantic Avanue.” The above-mentioned Hakka policy illustrates the government's emphasis on Hakka and indirectly explains that Hakka is a political territory that political landscape want to expand. However, the past research on the Hakka vote was lacking and the political landscape of Hakka was not clear. We have already received subsidies from the Ministry of Science and Technology in 2017 for the “Defect of Election Study: A Study on Voting Behavior of Hakka” This year we continue to raise relevant research questions: 1. What is the difference between the “turnout rates” of the presidential elections in various Hakka townships over the years? 2. What is the difference between the “vote choices” of the presidential elections in various Hakka townships over the years? During the 2016 presidential election, what is the trend, intensity, orientation of the Hakka issues and voting tendency on the Internet sound? And are there difference in the different regions (north, middle, south, and east)? In the first and second years of the study, we will take “Hakka Culture Key Development Area” designated by the Council as an analysis unit. In explaining Hakka township urban factors, including population, economic and political factors. There are more political factors that explain the rate of voter turnout, and there are more political reasons for explaining the vote choice. Literature and theory are described below. The main data are from Central Election Commissions, National Statistics, Republic of China (Taiwan) and Hakka Affairs Council. In the third year, we will analyze the trend of Hakka votes based the big data on the internet and devote ourselves to distinguishing the sound volume trends, intensities and orientations of different regions in response to the first and second years of geopolitics.