Title: 客語三字格固定語式:形式及語意之探究

Keywords: 音節組合 內部結構 語意組合性; 概念性隱喻; 概念性轉喻; Syllable combination; Internal structure; Semantic compositionality; Conceptual metaphor; Conceptual metonymy

Abstract: 本研究以客語三字格固定語式為研究對象,試圖探究形式上音節組合、內部結構與語意上語意組合性,此三項標準在分類上的分布情形,而後再將前述完成分類的結果經由交互比對來考察形式中音節組合與內部結構、形式上音節組合與語意上語意組合性以及形式上內部結構與語意上語意組合性兩兩之間的相關性,最後以概念性隱喻與概念性轉喻來分析並討論客語三字格固定語式的語意表現。研究發現主要有五項:(一)雙音節加單音節組合與單音節加雙音節組合這兩類是音節組合的兩種主要形式,偏正結構、動賓結構以及詞綴附加結構這三類是內部結構的三種主要建構方式,語意組合性的固定語式是語意組合性最主要的表現。(二)雙音節加單音節組合傾向於對應偏正結構與詞綴附加結構,單音節加雙音節組合傾向於對應動賓結構,三個單音節相加組合傾向於對應動補結構。(三)語意組合性的固定語式傾向於表現在雙音節加單音節組合與單音節加雙音節組合,語意完全非組合性的固定語式傾向於表現在雙音節加單音節組合,語意部分非組合性的固定語式傾向於表現在單音節加雙音節組合與雙音節加單音節組合。(四)語意組合性的固定語式傾向於表現在偏正結構、動賓結構、詞綴附加結構與動補結構,語意完全非組合性的固定語式傾向於表現在偏正結構與詞綴附加結構,語意部分非組合性的固定語式傾向於表現在偏正結構與動賓結構。(五)語意表現反映在概念性隱喻及其所包含的三個面向:方向性隱喻、實體性隱喻與結構性隱喻,概念性轉喻反映在部分代替全體。最後,本論文從語言學的角度考察客語三字格固定語式在形式與語意上的建構,研究結果可以給客語學習者與教學者作為參考。

This study focuses on Hakka trisyllabic fixed expressions and examines their distributions in terms of three criteria including syllable combination, internal structure, and semantic compositionality. Based on the results of the distributions, a cross-examination is conducted to explore the correlations between syllable combination and internal structure, between syllable combination and semantic compositionality, and between internal structure and semantic compositionality. Conceptual metaphor and conceptual metonymy are adopted to discuss the semantic representation in Hakka trisyllabic fixed expressions. The findings are summarized as follows: (a) Bisyllabic-monosyllabic and monosyllabic-bisyllabic combinations are the two main forms in terms of syllable combination; modifier-head, verb-object, and affix-attached constructions are the three main forms in terms of internal structure; semantically compositional fixed expressions are the main representation in terms of semantic compositionality. (b) Bisyllabic-monosyllabic combinations are highly correlated with modifier-head and affix-attached constructions; monosyllabic-bisyllabic combinations are highly correlated with verb-object constructions; trisyllabic combinations are highly correlated with verb-complement constructions. (c) Semantically compositional fixed expressions are highly correlated with bisyllabic-monosyllabic and monosyllabic-bisyllabic combinations; semantically completely non-compositional fixed expressions are highly correlated with bisyllabic-monosyllabic combinations; semantically partially non-compositional fixed expressions are highly correlated with monosyllabic-bisyllabic and bisyllabic-monosyllabic combinations. (d) Semantically compositional fixed expressions are highly correlated with modifier-head, verb-object, affix-attached, and verb-complement constructions; semantically completely non-compositional fixed expressions are highly correlated with modifier-head and affix-attached constructions; semantically partially non-compositional fixed expressions are highly correlated with modifier-head and verb-object constructions. (e) The semantic representation manifests in conceptual metaphor with regard to three dimensions: orientational metaphor, ontological metaphor, and structural metaphor as well as in conceptual metonymy with regard to PART FOR WHOLE. In conclusion, the thesis investigates the constructions of forms and meanings in Hakka trisyllabic fixed expressions and the current findings may serve as a reference for Hakka learners and instructors.