Title: 數位人文視野下近代中國「新∕舊」話語的交鋒與激辯

Keywords: 新舊論爭;近代中國;多元現代性;數位人文;觀念史/概念史

Abstract: 本文奠基在前人研究基礎與成果上,借用數位人文技術與方法,探勘近代中國思想轉型時期,大量以「新/舊」詞族──一套以關鍵詞叢表述的話語系統──所建構與再現的中國多元現代性樣態及其演化的發展過程。本文首先擷取近代中國以「新/舊」為字首的巨量詞叢,並從這巨量詞叢在百年歷時性的新陳代謝軌跡中,發現「新/舊」話語交鋒與激辯的七大主題:新舊社會、新舊政府、新舊思想、新舊道德、新舊勢力、新舊制度、新舊文學;接續再運用數位人文技術中的時間序列研究法,計算出「新/舊」話語交鋒與激辯之七大主題的時間向度數據,以揭示「新/舊」話語交鋒與激辯之七大主題在時間序列上的歷史意涵。最後,從「舊的代謝」、「新的失能」、「概念的『二重現代』轉化」三面向提出考察,藉以驗證、修正傳統人文學者定性研究的舊說,並提出巨觀視野下數位人文研究的新看法。

The issue of multiple modernities in China has long been an important subject that has drawn the attention of scholars in the humanities. Scholars from various fields have accumulated a considerable body of research in their respective disciplines. Based upon previous studies, this article utilizes the techniques and methods of digital humanities, focusing on the keyword cluster analysis of the word family "new/old," to explore the development and evolution of multiple modernities in the transitional period of modern Chinese thought. Employing the techniques of digital humanities, this article draws on the huge group of vocabulary that appeared in modern China with "new/old" as the prefix, and discovers seven themes in the "new/old" discursive confrontations from these vocabularies that occurred over the past one hundred years. They are: new and old society, new and old government, new and old ideas, new and old morality, new and old forces, new and old systems, and new and old literature. Calculating data about the temporal dimension of the aforementioned seven themes using time series analysis, we reveal the historical significance of the "old/new" confrontations and debates over time. Finally, we propose three observations - "the supersession of the Old," "the disablement of the New," and "the `double modern` conceptual transformation" - so as to verify and revise previous qualitative research and provide new views based on digital humanities from a macro perspective.