Title: Patterns of exposure to adverse childhood experiences and their associations with mental health: A survey of 1,346 university students in East Asia

Keywords: Adverse childhood experiences;East Asia;Latent class analysis;Mental health;Young adults

Abstract: Adverse childhood experiences (ACEs) constitute a significant global mental health burden. Prior studies typically investigated the impact of ACEs on mental health using a cumulative risk approach; most ACEs studies were also conducted in Western settings.