Title: 隨機梯度下降法的學習率與收斂探討

Keywords: 隨機梯度下降法 平均隨機梯度下降法; 批次隨機梯度下降法; 線性模型; 順序回歸; 矩陣分解; Stochatic Gradient Descent; Average Stochatic Gradient Descent; Mini-Batch Stochastic Gradient Descent; Linear model; Ordinal Regression; Matrix Factorization

Abstract: 隨機梯度下降法(Stochastic gradient descent;SGD),因其計算上只需使用到一次微分,在計算上較為簡易且快速,被廣泛應用於巨量資料及深度學習模型等的參數估計中。SGD的表現與學習率的設定息息相關,許多專家學者對學習率進行討論。本文透過模擬實驗,探討線性模型及順序變量的回歸模型中,多種學習率的設定與收斂情況之關係,最後將前述模擬的結果應用於結合順序回歸與矩陣分解法的推薦系統模型。由模擬實驗中觀察到學習率的設置不佳將影響理想收斂結果,於是提出新的學習率以獲得穩定結果。在後續的模擬實驗中亦驗證擁有穩定學習率衰退的隨機梯度下降法通常會得到較好的表現。最後利用此學習率設定進行實際資料試驗,亦獲得不錯之結果。

Stochastic gradient descent (SGD) is widely used for parameter estimation in big-data and deep-learning models. It is appealing because its requires only the first derivatives of the function. As the performance of SGD can be affected the learning rate, there were numerous studies about this issue. In this thesis, we discussed the parameter estimation and convergence of SGD for linear models and ordinal regression models through extensive simulation studies. Our simulation showed that improper learning rates can lead to poor convergence. So, we proposed a learning rate and found it performed well in linear models. Then, based on simulation results, we selected appropriate learning rates and employed it to a recommendation system model. Finally, we considered a real dataset and the results were reasonably well.