Title: 大規模傳染疾病下的風險管理機制——以營業中斷保險為例

Keywords: 新冠肺炎 營業中斷保險; 非實體損失營業中斷保險; 大規模傳染性疾病; 風險管理; 風險移轉; COVID-19; Pandemic; Business interruption; Non-physical damage business interruption insurance; Risk transfer; Risk management

Abstract:   科技發展與文化交流除為人類社會帶來經濟成長外,同時也創造舊時代所無之風險,極端氣候、恐怖攻擊、網路攻擊與大規模傳染性疾病儼然成為現今企業運營面臨之新興營業中斷風險,大規模傳染性疾病更因人口跨國移動成本下降而得以加速傳播,對全體人類健康及全球經濟造成莫大威脅。此外,於經濟全球化、產業高度分工之國際貿易趨勢下,個別企業或產業發生營業中斷,影響範圍也更甚過往。然而,傳統營業中斷保險啟動要件繫於承保標的發生實體損害,導致因新興風險發生而受有營業中斷損失,或因供應鏈上下游企業發生營業中斷間接導致企業無法維持正常運營之情形,被保險人將因營業處所或財產未受有實體損害而無從藉由營業中斷保險安排獲得損失填補。2019年年末,COVID-19疫情爆發,世界各國紛紛傳出營業中斷保險訴訟紛爭,更突顯傳統營業中斷保險於新興風險領域所能發揮之風險移轉功能極其有限。

本文擬以本次COVID-19疫情為例,探討於大規模傳染性疾病風險之下,營業中斷保險於風險移轉機制如何有效發揮最適功能,並分析比較美國、英國、中國政府與保險業對於COVID-19疫情於營業中斷保險領域提出之相關政策措施及創新風險移轉方案,尋找我國於未來建制常態性大規模傳染病風險管理機制時適合借鑑之處,同時分析營業中斷保險採行獨立險與附加險型式之利弊,並檢視我國現行營業中斷保險附加條款與國際常用保單條款間之異同。

結論與建議上,本文認為歷經本次疫情洗禮,保險監理機關應考慮於商業火災保險中加入傳染病條款,儘速引進非實體損失營業中斷保險商品,並建立一公司協力之常態性大規模傳染性疾病風險管理機制,俾使我國營業中斷保險制度能更臻完善,以有效防範未來之大規模傳染性疾病風險。

Since the middle of the twentieth century, technological development and intercultural communication have not only brought economic growth to human society, but also created risks that did not exist before. Extreme climate, terrorist attacks, cyber-attacks, and global pandemics have become emergent business interruption (BI) risks for many businesses in today’s world. Moreover, the decline in the cost of cross-border population movement also allowed pandemics to spread more widely and rapidly, posing great threats to human health and the global economy. In addition, under the trends of economic globalization and industry specialization, the impact of BI in a single company or in a specific industry is greater than it was in past.

However, the trigger of traditional BI insurance is “direct physical loss” or “material damage”. As a result, many of those insured who suffered from interruption loss due to emergent risks or business disruption in the supply chain cannot claim indemnity from BI policy. The outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic in late 2019 led to amounts of BI insurance litigations around the world, which highlights how the risk transfer function of traditional BI insurance in the emergent-risks areas is extremely limited.

This thesis used the COVID-19 pandemic as an example to examine how BI insurance can be more effectively utilized under the pandemic risk and analyzed the policies and innovative risk-transfer measures of the United States, the United Kingdom, the Chinese, and the Taiwanese governments as well as the insurance sectors to determine a suitable model for future establishments of the pandemic risk management mechanism for Taiwan.

In conclusion, this paper recommended insurance supervisory agencies to add an infectious disease clause in the commercial fire insurance, introduce the non-physical damage business interruption insurance (NDBI) into the domestic insurance market, and establish a normative public-private-partnership pandemic risk management mechanism to ensure the BI insurance system can more effectively prevent pandemic risks in the future.