Title: 生態系中互補者之策略分析:以星展銀行為例

Keywords: 生態系 互補者 金融業; 細分市場; 星展銀行; Ecosystem; Complementary firm; Financial Industry; Market Segment; DBS Bank

Abstract: 管理學者Moore(1996)說過,未來的競爭將不僅止於公司與公司間,而會是生態系與生態系之間的較量。各產業的領導廠商無不躍躍欲試,將發展生態系策略列入未來十年藍圖中,期待成為下個Google、Apple、Amazon。生態系的建立由一家或數家核心廠商出發,由核心廠商制定遊戲規則,篩選互補廠商,提供交易平台。產業界的領導廠商們,第一步很自然地選擇成為生態系的核心廠商,企圖掌握主導權。然而,成為生態系核心廠商真的是最適合的選擇嗎?是否會因為產業特性,而更適合成為互補廠商?過往文獻多由核心廠商角度出發,分析如何在生態系中獲勝,本研究旨在提供企業進入生態系策略前,分析自身產業與企業資源,決定採取核心廠商或互補廠商策略之依歸。

本研究以星展銀行作為個案,使用個案研究方法,分析與比較其核心廠商策略:DBS Marketplace,與互補者策略:RAPID API,觀察金融業者在進行兩種策略時所,使用到之資源與面臨到之外部競爭。

研究結果發現,當產品或服務不具有明顯產業歸屬,如金融作為各個產業的血液,而導致發展生態系的細分市場切入點不明顯時,建議採用互補者策略。若自建平台,平台上要提供哪些服務,將無法透過自身服務與新服務的相關性決定,因少有無法與金融互補的產業。反過來,互補廠商可以活用可與任何產業互補之特點,進行平台多棲策略,透過多棲許多成熟的生態系,快速觸及大量用戶。本研究也建議互補者早於同業競爭者與其他生態系建立合作關係,並增加附加價值,以防止核心廠商自行研發,取代互補者。

希冀本研究可以讓甫開打生態系戰爭的台灣金融業者們,在進行策略發展時帶來更多角度之思考。

Business strategist James F. Moore once wrote: “Industrial transformation is fueled by competition among business ecosystems, not individual companies” Leaders of the industries are seeing ecosystem strategy as a priority. An ecosystem is built around one or a few core companies, they set up rules, select complementors, and provide the platform where everything happens. Leading firms of an industry would naturally choose to play the role of core company to maintain control, however, is it possible that companies from certain industry are more profitable to become complementors of other’s ecosystem? Previous studies mostly discuss ecosystem on the perspective of the core company role, this research aim to provide a different perspective on which role to play in an ecosystem.

This research conducted a case study on DBS Bank. We analysis its two strategic approaches: The core company approach DBS Marketplace, and the complementor approach RAPID API, to observe the resource consumptions and external competitions when executing these strategies.

In this study, we suggest financial industry to pursuit complementor strategy, since most industries complement with finance, this brings uncertainty when choosing a new segment to enter. We recommend complementors to carry out multi-platform strategy, and reach users through participating in mature ecosystems, they should also join others ecosystems earlier than competitors. Finally, it is important to constantly improving to prevent being copied and replaced by the core companies.