Title: 社群遊戲平台創新擴散模型研究-以Steam為例

Keywords: 遊戲平台 創新擴散模型; 活躍人數; Social gaming platform; Innovation diffusion model; Active users

Abstract: 全球電玩市場的規模不斷成長和發展,其中遊戲平台Steam 在2003年推出後功能不斷的跌宕更新,從提供遊戲自動更新到數位遊戲販售和社群功能,用戶在2020年也隨之成長到10億人;而平台為新經濟體系下的新商業模式型態,對於平台來說,如何使用戶增長或是了解用戶成長的關鍵因素是一重要議題。

本研究透過整理擴散模型相關文獻,以Bass模型和附隨擴散模型作為研究模型,將其簡化並篩選出影響平台及遊戲用戶成長的可能因子,並加入活躍人數變數重新建構回歸模型,進行觀察變數間的關聯性。

實證研究發現,對於平台來說,活躍人數相對於平台累積人數更能代表平台的真實發展狀態;而影響單一遊戲人數成長因素會依遊戲性質不同而異,三款平台上熱門遊戲CS:GO、DOTA2 和PUBG分別以遊戲累積人數、遊戲月活躍人數、平台月活躍人數及平台累積人數等變數進行實證分析,結果顯示遊戲活躍人數會影響遊戲新增人數成長。

Global games market is a multi-billion industry and continues to grow. Since 2003, the gaming platform Steam has been providing different services. From automatic game updates to digital game sales and social networking services, Steam hit one billion registered users in 2019. For platform, understand users’ growth trend and the factors affecting users’ growth is an important topic.

This study explored Bass model and Contingent Diffusion Model as a research model, sort out possible factors that affect the growth of the platform, and adding active users as a variable to develop a regression model to observe the relevance between variables.

This study shows that for the platform, the number of active users is more representative of the true development status of the platform than the registered users on the platform. Moreover, through observing the most played games on the platforms, CS: GO, DOTA2 and PUBG, the study also found that the factors affect the growth of the players of a single game will vary according to the types of the game. The result indicates that active users have positive affect on the growth of new game players.