Title: 獨立專家價格合理性意見書之探討

Keywords: 獨立性 獨立專家 價格合理性意見書; Independence; Independent expert

Abstract: 價格合理性意見書,係獨立專家針對交易之價格是否合理所表達的意見。依我國現行法規,在涉及股東權益重大的交易中,立法者多要求須備有獨立專家所出具之價格合理性意見書,其目的在於借重專家之能力與操守,把關交易價格之合理性,避免股東權益受到侵害。

然而,立法者設計此一制度的目的是否能落實,取決於專家能否妥適地衡量價格之合理性及撰寫價格合理性意見書,若價格合理性意見書的內容存有闕漏,其資訊即可能對資訊使用者不具意義,而無法達到保護股東權益之立法目的。因此,本研究之目的即在於探討實務上價格合理性意見書是否存有闕漏,並進一步探討該等闕漏對意見書使用者的影響。

本研究透過文獻探討分析獨立性之意涵及價格合理性意見書之定位,並藉由分析台灣紙業(股)公司等七個個案及過去三年半(民國107年1月1日起至110年6月30日)所有公開收購案中獨立專家所出具的價格合理性意見書,辨認實務上價格合理性意見書中所存在之闕漏,再進一步透過問卷探討該等闕漏對於意見書使用價值和使用者信賴的影響程度,以及受測者是否具備辨認該等闕漏的能力。結果發現,我國實務上的價格合理性意見書確實存有闕漏,且部分闕漏在公開收購個案中有多次重現的情形,顯示該等闕漏類型具有一定程度之普遍性。在問卷調查的結果中,則顯示受測者確能辨別大部分缺失,且該等缺失對價格合理性意見書之使用價值與使用者信賴均產生負面影響。

An opinion on the reasonableness of price is an opinion offered by the independent expert regarding whether the price of a transaction is reasonable. Current laws and regulations in Taiwan require such an opinion for transactions involving shareholders` rights and interests. The purpose of this requirement is to reduce infringement of shareholders` rights and interests by relying on the expert`s ability and integrity.

However, whether the objective of this system designed by legislators can be realized depends on heavily whether the expert is able to properly measure the reasonableness of the price and state their opinion properly. In other words, if the content of the opinion is defective, the information may be meaningless to the information user, and the legislators’ objective fails. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to explore flaws of such opinions in practice, if any, and the impact of such flaws on the users of opinions.

This study started from literature review, searching for the meaning of independence of report issuers and the nature of the price opinions. This study then analyzed the opinions of 7 real cases, including Taiwan Pulp & Paper Corporation, to identify if there were major flaws in the opinions, and 89 reports of public acquisition cases in the past 3 1/2 years (from 1 January 2018 to 30 June 2021) were used to verify the flaws found. This study tried to further answer the questions by conducting a survey on students majoring in accounting and law, undergraduates and graduates, a questionnaire was designed to solicit how was their ability to identify such flaws and how their perceptions were affected afterward. It was found that there were indeed many major flaws in the price opinions in publicly listed companies, and some of them occurred commonly and repeatedly in many publicly listed companies. It was also found that the subjects were able to identify most of the flaws, and such flaws had a negative impact on their perception of the subjects’ of reliability of price opinion.