Title: B2B國際代理商面對去中間化風險之因應策略探討-以D公司為例

Keywords: 國際貿易 代理商 策略行銷4C模型; 商業模式模型; 外顯單位效益成本; 內隱專屬陷入成本; International trade; Agency; Business model canvas; 4C Model of strategic marketing

Abstract: 台灣為海島國家,因此對外貿易是國家經濟非常重要的一環。而企業在進行國際貿易時,有不同的角色,也對應著各式不同的風險。其中代理商一直以來的擔憂的是「去中間化風險」。這對代理商而言,不僅造成產品線的減少且影響提供給下游顧客的服務,同時也會造成組織內部的產品團隊面臨資遣的可能,傷害著實重大。本研究透過個案訪談,探討在市場趨勢下,代理商應如何制定因應策略,希望能深入研究,挖掘洞察,以提出台灣代理商未來可能之營運建議。

研究方法將先透過文獻探討方式研究國際貿易產業現況,接著透過訪談法了解D公司曾面臨的被去中間化經驗,並以策略行銷4C模型分析D公司究竟是採取哪種因應策略以降低該項風險,提升產業競爭力。

研究結果顯示,代理商處於中間角色並無法完全消除去中間化的風險,這將會是代理商永遠的課題,雖然如此,仍有辦法積極地降低面臨該狀況的風險機率。由於設備原廠在決定是否直接經營市場時的判斷依據,多半是以經營目標市場的效益成本作為考量,因此代理商能夠過提高其對設備原廠所產生的專屬陷入成本,來降低原廠欲直接經營市場的意願,以達到降低去中間化的風險。

As an island country, foreign trade is a very important part of the national economy. In the international trade, enterprises have different roles to play and are exposed to different kinds of risks. One of the concerns of agents has always been the "disintermediation risk". This not only reduces the product line and affects the services provided to downstream customers, but also exposes the product team within the organization to the possibility of being disbanded, which is really harmful. This study examines how agents should respond to market trends through case study, with the hope that in-depth research and insights can be uncovered to suggest possible future operations for Taiwan agents.

The study will first examine the current situation of the international trade industry through literature research, followed by interviews to understand the experience of disintermediation faced by Company D. The 4C model of strategic marketing will be used to analyze which strategies Company D adopted to reduce the risk and enhance the competitiveness of the industry.

The results of the study showed that the intermediary role of agents cannot completely eliminate the risk of disintermediation, which will always be a problem for agents, but there are ways to actively reduce the risk of disintermediation. Since the original equipment manufacturer`s decision to operate directly in the market is mostly based on the cost effectiveness of the target market, agents can reduce their willingness by increasing their proprietary costs to the original equipment manufacturer in order to reduce the risk of disintermediation.