Title: 台灣民眾對開放銀行服務的接受度及其影響因素

Keywords: 開放銀行 資訊授權 資訊彙整; 消費者意願; Open banking; Information authorization; Information integration; Consumer acceptance

Abstract: 開放銀行(Open Banking)概念始于本世紀初的英國,是以將民眾告知銀行或由銀行產生的訊息再次授權給其他金融機構或是第三方服務業者。在用戶許可的情況下通過這些資訊的共享,將一系列便民服務帶入大眾視線,使金融操作更加簡便、金融數據更加直觀、金融服務更加貼近生活。

因此主管機關於 2019 年決定推動台灣開放銀行政策。本研究在這樣的時代背景下,思考當台灣實施開放銀行服務時,要怎樣結合當地實際遵循規律、循序漸進地推廣服務功能。為解決這個問題,本研究擬定了一套開放銀行技術在台灣運行的三階段的調查問卷。其中三階段包含:銀行公開資訊的授權與彙整、客戶個人資訊的授權與彙整、客戶付款資訊的授權。在問卷中我們針對上述三階段做出情境說明,問卷數據旨在探討兩方面的內容:(1)在開放銀行服務實施過程中,受測者對三個階段的需求度、助益性認知程度、使用意願度、風險感知及監管執行機構的偏好為何?在開放銀行的監管要點上哪方面是最應該受到重視的?(2)不同的受測者特征是否會影響其對開放銀行服務的態度?如何影響?

在回收128份有效網絡問卷後,我們使用敘述性統計與單因素方差分析的方式发现台灣民眾對三階段的開放銀行服務接受度都比較高,但綜合之下該批受測者對階段一、三的好感度更高,且該批受測者最希望由金融機構來執行上述三階段的功能服務,非常重視資訊的安全與保護。我們還發現女性的風險感知敏感度高於男性;並且往來銀行家數較多、使用手機銀行較頻繁、使用行動支付較頻繁的人群,對開放銀行服務更容易接受。最後針對這些研究發現我們給出了實務上的發展建議,並對未來相關研究提出了方向。

The concept of “Open Banking” originated in the United Kingdom at the beginning of 21st century. It is to re-authorize the information that the public informs the bank or generated by the bank to other financial institutions or third-party service providers. With the permission of users, a series of convenient services will be brought into the public`s sight through the sharing of such information, which making financial operations more convenient, financial data more clear and financial services closer to life.

Therefore, in 2019, the competent authority decided to promote Taiwan`s Open Banking policy. Under such background, this study considered how to promote the related services step by step with the local reality of Taiwan. To solve this problem, this study developed a three-stage questionnaire for the operation of open banking in Taiwan. The three stages include: authorization and consolidation of bank`s public information, authorization and consolidation of customer`s personal information, authorization of customer`s payment information. In the questionnaire, we set scenarios to explain the above three stages. Through the questionnaire data we aimed to explore two aspects of the problem :(1) in the implementation of open banking services, what is the level of user demand, the degree of helpful cognition, willingness to use, the degree of risk perception and preference of regulatory agencies for the three stages? Which aspect of the regulations of open banking should be given the most attention? (2) Will different characteristics of participants affect their attitudes towards open banking services? How?

With 128 valid questionnaires, we used the way of descriptive statistics and single factor variance analysis to find the Taiwanese people are highly accepted to the three stages of open banking services. But on the whole, this group of participants have higher likability to stage 2&3, financial institutions are most expected to perform the above three stages of functional services. In addition, they attached great importance to information security and protection. We also found that women were more sensitive to perceived risk than men; Moreover, people who have more bank accounts, more frequent use of mobile banking and more frequent use of mobile payment are more likely to accept open banking services. Finally, we give some practical suggestions for the development of these research findings, and put forward some directions for future research of this theme.