Title: 台灣借殼上市(櫃)型態與監理機制關聯性之研究

Keywords: 借殼上市 經營權異動 營業範圍重大變更; 認定標準; 借殼型態/族群; 炒股; 內線交易; Backdoor listing; Managerial control change; Significant change in business scope; Determination standards; Backdoor listing groups/types; The hype of stock price; Insider transactions

Abstract: 借殼上市,在台灣資本市場盛行已久。2013年的基因國際炒股事件,讓台灣借殼議題再次被主管機關重視,為防止因借殼產生之炒股與內線交易行為,主管機關於當年度12月大幅增/修訂相關借殼條款,其中最重要為「認定標準」中有關「經營權異動」與「營業範圍重大變更」同時發生,該上市(櫃)公司股票需停止交易6個月並限期改善,若持續無法改善,則將終止交易之規定。

綜觀兩岸三地市場對借殼行為的監理規範,香港與中國大陸以採取事前審查的監理制度為主,且對借殼界定及監理範疇多所著墨,而台灣目前則採取事後處置的管理措施。由於屬低度監管,為提高借殼困難度及監理力度,台灣主管機關陸續對「認定標準」及借殼相關條款進行修訂。

本研究以借殼上市(櫃)公司型態/族群與主管機關借殼條款修訂之關聯性為研究主軸,分析自2013年12月借殼相關條款頒佈及歷經數次修訂至今發生之「經營權異動」案件,其借殼類型/族群、入主方式及入主後經營權變化情形,探討主管機關監理機制是否會對借殼型態/族群造成變化;而此變化對因借殼而產生炒股或內線交易行為之影響;並分析在該變化下之個案衍生出之炒股、掏空及內線交易問題。

依本研究結果發現,趨嚴的規範並未降低市場借殼意願,且借殼型態/族群更加多元化,而藉借殼炒股、掏空資產及內線交易之情事,亦未隨之減少。分析主因為台灣對借殼之監理機制屬事後監理,處置重於防範,讓投機者易於繞道而行,故建議對借殼之「認定標準」及「資訊揭露」強化規管,以保障小股東權益。

The Backdoor listing has been popular in the capital market of Taiwan for a long time. Since the stock-price event of Gene International Co. happened in 2013, the supervision authority has taken seriously the backdoor listing issues again. To prevent the hype of stock price and insider transaction activities through backdoor listing, the supervision authority substantially published/amended the relevant backdoor listing provisions in December 2013. The most important would be the “managerial control change” and “significant change in business scope” occurred at the same time, the stock of listed company should be stopped trading for 6 months, and in the mean time the listed company should make further financial improvement during limited period, otherwise, the stock transaction of listed company will be terminated.

In aspect of the supervision of backdoor listing in the Great China capital markets, except the post-supervision disposals in Taiwan, both the supervision authorities in Hong Kong and China mainly adopt the pre-supervision system and define extremely the provisions of backdoor listing. Due to the lower level supervision disposal, the competent authority of Taiwan has successively amended the provisions to enhance the difficulties of backdoor listing and the intensities of supervision.

This research targets the type and supervision of the backdoor listing in Taiwan market, and focuses on the analysis of the "managerial control change" cases that have occurred since the backdoor listing provisions published/amended in December 2013. By in-depth investigations in the backdoor listing group types, the managerial control change methods and the differences after managerial control change, the research studies whether the supervisory mechanism of the competent authority would cause influences to the backdoor listing types. In addition, the influences would affect the hype of stock price or insider transaction behavior through backdoor listing and the issues of stock trading, hollowing-out and insider transactions caused from those backdoor listing companies under the influences.

According to this study, the stricter regulations have not reduced the backdoor listing transactions in the capital market, but resulted in the backdoor listing types more diversified, and the cases/events of abnormal stock trading, asset hollowing-out and insider transactions resulted from backdoor listings have not reduced accordingly. The analysis is mainly because the backdoor listing supervision mechanism in Taiwan is post-supervision, that leads to “disposal” more important than “prevention”, and making it easier for speculators to seek private gain without following provisions and corporate governance. Therefore, to protect the rights and interests of minority shareholders, it is advised to strengthen and govern the regulations and supervision of the "determination standards" of backdoor listing and "information fully disclosure" of listed companies.