Title: 物流承攬公司數位轉型之個案分析

Keywords: 物流 電子商務 跨境電商; 智慧物流; 數位時代; 貨運承攬公司; 併購; Logistics; E-commerce; Intelligent Logistics; Digital Age; Freight Forwarder Company

Abstract: 本論文主要闡述四大區塊,物流業的歷史與演變、物流與貿易的關係、電子商務貿易對物流的影響、物流公司如何創新以因應時勢。共分四個章節來論述以上主題。

第一章主要介紹物流的起源與歷史,其中將物流區分為軍事物流與商業物流,藉此點出物流與人類發展史等關係。再沿此脈絡說明商業物流與貿易的千年關係,順時間軸點出因為電子貿易的興起,而帶出論文主題: 在電子商務新世代,物流行業應該如何因應貿易型態的變化

第二章進一步詳述貿易的組成以及物流在其中的重要性。並且點出本文主要討論產業-物流承攬業者在供應鏈中扮演的角色,其後帶出論文的主角,S企業在台灣的發展。

第三章進入主題,說明S企業在近十年由第二代加入共治後,如何因應數位化時代而轉型,包括併購以產生新能力,進入電商世界,與大型品牌合作經營電商物流。延伸出主角的數位轉型分析,條列分析研究對象在參與創新時產生的新價值。

第四章歸納研究的結論,說明貿易轉型後對供應鏈帶來的改變,以及資訊化對物流這個傳統的產業的必要性,並且點出重點: 科技的改變是不可逆的趨勢,但解決客戶的痛點以創造價值的法則,仍是跨時代的關鍵。

The thesis is going to illustrate 4 parts in 4 chapters, respectively: the history and evolution of logistic industry, the relationship between logistic and trading, the impact from E-commerce to logistics, and adaption of logistics industry to cope with the trend.

The first chapter is about the history and evolution of logistics. The author define “logistics” into two sectors by their purpose, “military logistics” and “commercial logistics”, to further explain how “ logistics” profoundly impacts to human history. In commercial logistics, couple evidence show it is highly correlative to the development to the trading history. After that, the subject of thesis, is pointed out. “How can logistics being innovative to adapt to the new trend of E-commerce”.

In the chapter two, the author further explains the main factors of trading and why logistics is crucial to trading. Besides, in this chapter, the leading role “ S company” and it’s industry “ international freight forwarding company” will be brought out.

In Chapter three, the main focus will be on how S company develop the new business sectors after the second generation joined, which is about 10 years ago. S company made couple right decisions to cope with E-commerce and Digital age. That includes effective M&A to generate new ability, creates website and intelligent logistics platform, and work with big names to leverage the image of S company. In the second part of this chapter, the author will discuss the analysis of digital transformation in S company case, and how it creates the new values to cope with E-traders.

Finally, in charter four, the author will conclude the whole case study and the valuable learnings from the case: The impacts from new type of trading to supply chains and the importance of digitalization to logistics. Even though the trend of technology and intelligence in logistics is inevitable, the main key is to still all about to create a valuable total solution to resolve clients’ pain points.