Title: 「他方」見聞錄:《太平廣記》的「異域」書寫研究

Keywords: 《太平廣記》;異域;天下秩序;文化交流

Abstract: 本文試圖以《太平廣記》「異域」書寫裡的「他方」敘述為對象,探討中古時期中國與域外之互動,瞭解彼時東亞文化的交流情況。經由本文的考察可知,《太平廣記》的「他方」敘述,可區分三種類型:首先是中國人乘船遇難,輾轉漂流至外國的體驗;其次是外國僧侶、異地表演者到中國展現法術之事蹟;最後則是針對外國風俗、民情的描摹。無論具體的陳述,抑或是虛構的想像,可以發現,《太平廣記》所輯錄的異域書寫,乃聚焦在吃人的鬼域、奇妙的幻術和詭譎的習俗,藉此凸顯異域與中國的差異。這種以中國為中心,依循政治、地理、文化等因素,塑造「他方」異域,展現了「自我」與「他者」之區別。中古時期的人們,之所以如此敘述「他方」,箇中關鍵端是源自傳統中國的「天下秩序」觀。面對那些「不臣」的異邦,為了維護「天子治天下」的論述,文人乃藉著誇張的、想像的、奇幻的筆法「製造」異域。職是之故,異域成為難以企及的「他方」,同時,由於其文化水準低落,中國自然毋須教化那些蠻夷之邦。

This paper takes Taiping Guangji as the research object and attempts to explore the interaction between China and the outside world in the Middle Ages to understand the cultural exchange in East Asia at the time. According to our research, the narration of foreign lands in Taiping Guangji can be distinguished into three different types: first, the experience of Chinese drifting into foreign countries due to a shipwreck; second, stories about foreign monks and performers performing magic arts in China; third, the description of foreign customs. Whether or not it is a concrete narration or fictional imagination, the writing of foreign lands compiled in Taiping Guangji focus more on the realm of cannibalism, the fantastic illusion, and treacherous customs, which are to highlight the differences between China and those places. Such way of shaping foreign lands which is based on China`s political, geographical and cultural factors shows the differences between "the self" and "the others." The reason why people in the Middle Ages described foreign lands this way is rooted in the traditional Chinese view of the world order. Moreover, as for the narration of those "disobedient" foreign lands, the emperor, officials and Chinese intellectuals combined exaggeration, imagination and unrealism in "shaping" the outside world, in order to maintain the concept of the emperor ruling the world. Thus, the outside world becomes an unreachable foreign land for the emperor. Furthermore, due to its low culture, China has no reason to civilize the barbarians.