Title: 兩蔣威權體制特性再探——從柏楊案談起

Keywords: 蔣經國;蔣介石;柏楊;大力水手;威權統治;世襲

Abstract: 蔣介石與蔣經國(簡稱「兩蔣」)對臺灣近四十年的統治,學界素以「威權主義」視之,然而兩蔣威權統治的性質與特徵為何?多年來仍欠缺嚴謹的分析和檢討。本文嘗試透過1968年因為翻譯「大力水手」(Popeye)漫畫遭到逮捕判刑的柏楊案例,一方面呈現當時臺灣情治系統實際負責人蔣經國係以何種方式介入案件之偵查及審判過程,為1960年代蔣經國統轄臺灣情治機關,提供更豐富的細節和理解;另方面,透過檢視蔣經國父子統御龐大情治系統的模式,以及蔣家第三代在權力接班問題混沌不明的1980年代初期,如何受到政府官員特殊待遇的情事,看出兩蔣威權統治近似於「世襲化」的強烈特徵。本文認為,在兩蔣近四十年的統治下,尤其是對情治系統的絕對掌控,造成一部分中華民國政府官員表現出僅對個人和家族效忠的現象,取代了依據憲法精神必須忠於國家和人民,並維持行政中立的原則。過去對於兩蔣威權統治的研究多聚焦於黨國體制與白色恐怖,本文認為,國家權力家族化的問題,同樣是兩蔣政權不容忽視的特徵。

Most researchers deem the 40-year rule of Chiang Kai-shek and Ching Chingkuo as authoritarianism. Few detailed analyses or assessments exist, however, on the characteristics and features of the Chiang family`s authoritarian regime. This article tries to examine the case of Bo Yang (aka Kuo Yi-tung), the famous writer arrested and jailed in 1968 for his translation of a Popeye comic, in illustrating how Chiang Ching-kuo controlled Taiwan`s security agencies in the 1960s. While reexamining this case, it is also revealed that intelligence agencies and governmental officials gave very preferential treatments to the third generation of the Chiang family in the early 1980s, when the issue of leadership succession on the island remained sensitive and unclear. The study thus highlights the patrimonial nature of the Chiang regime. Under nearly four decades of Chiang`s rule, especially the absolute control of security agencies by the family, many governmental officials ignored the principle of civil service neutrality and gave their allegiance to certain individuals instead of the country and the people. This article contends that the monopoly of state power by a single family was an important feature of the authoritarian rule of Chiang Kai-shek and Chiang Ching-kuo that should not be overlooked.