Title: 測試服務機構轉型策略之研究-以A公司為例

Keywords: 認證測試服務 客製化驗證測試服務; 轉型策略; Logo certification testing Services; Customized verification testing services; Transformation strategies

Abstract: 專注於傳輸介面認證的國際標準認證測試服務機構,面對歐盟統一境內手機連接器規格,整合式的USB Type-C連接器問市,此連接器支持多項高頻傳輸技術,讓客戶傾向只取得強制性的認證。因為支持多項高頻傳輸技術,反而造成認證取得的困難度,客戶需要花費更多的時間來解決測試發生的問題。彈性的測試時程安排,以滿足客戶在期限內取得證認是測試服務機構所面臨的挑戰。

中美貿易大戰之後轉變成科技大戰,產業供應鏈重組,再加上COVID-19疫情流行,各國防疫封城政策,讓品牌商及供應商將工廠轉移到新興市場。客戶期望在當地測試服務機構進行測試,以解決產品生產週期時間緊迫、因時差無法及時有效溝通等問題,促使國際標準認證協會在新興市場授權測試服機構,導致台灣測試服務機構海外業務衰退且難以開發。

在競爭愈來愈激烈的國際標準認證測試服務領域,測試服務機構要找出自身與其他測試服務機構的區別,以取得競爭優勢進行企業轉型。因此本研究的研究目的如下:

1.探討測試服務機構所面臨國際標準認證測試服務的外在形勢和挑戰。

2.根據測試服務機構的企業優劣勢分析,提出轉型策略。

本研究藉由總體環境檢視測試服務機構產業趨勢,利用五力分析進行競爭分析,再根據深度訪談業界的專家,透過SWOT進行企業優劣勢分析,運用安索夫矩陣揮探討測試服務機構之轉型策略。經研究結果,歸納如下:

1.透過彈性測試時程安排,鞏固既有市場。

2.找出成功關鍵因素,和競爭對手做出差異性。

3.客製化互操作性測試服務的重要性,推出QRS(Quality Requirement Specification)給品牌商。

4.和當地代理商合作、透過網際網路廣告行銷開發海外新市場。

5.和客戶一同成長轉型,朝多角化產業發展。

The authorized compliance testing laboratory focusing on bus interface transmission certifications, facing the unified domestic mobile phone connector specifications in the European Union, thus the integrated USB Type-C connector is launched on the market. This Type-C USB connector supports a several of high-frequency transmission technologies, allowing customers to only obtain Mandatory certification. Because it supports multiple high-frequency transmission technologies, it makes it difficult to obtain certification as well, and customers need to spend more time to solve the problems during certification test. More flexible testing schedule to meet customers’ deadline is more challenge at the testing laboratory.

As the China–United States trade war turned into a technology war, the industrial supply chain was restructured, coupled with the COVID-19 epidemic, and some countries’ epidemic prevention and lockdown policies, brands and suppliers moved their factories to the emerging markets. Customers expect testing at local testing service agencies to solve the problems of tight product production cycle time and inability to communicate in a timely and effective manner due to different time zone, prompting the International Standards Certification Alliances to authorize testing laboratories in the emerging markets. The testing laboratories in Taiwan is difficult to develop worldwide testing service.

More and more testing laboratories join the international standard certifications, the testing laboratories must find out the difference with competitors and carry out enterprise transformation. Therefore, the research objectives of this study are as follows:

1.Discuss the external situation and challenges of international standard certification testing laboratories.

2.According to the analysis of the advantages and disadvantages of the testing laboratories, put forward the transformation strategy.

This research examines the industry trends of testing laboratories from the overall environment, uses five forces analysis to conduct competition analysis, and then conducts in-depth interviews with industry experts, analyze enterprise strengths and weaknesses through SWOT, and uses Ansoff Matrix to discuss the transformation strategies of testing laboratories. The research results are summarized as follows:

1.Consolidate existing markets through flexible testing schedules.

2.Identify key success factors and differentiate from competitors.

3.The importance of customized interoperability testing services, and introduced QRS (Quality Requirement Specification) to brand companies.

4.Cooperate with local agents to develop new overseas markets through Internet advertising marketing.

5.Transform with customers and engage in diversified markets.