Title: 資訊型科學繪本中形式結構所帶來的敘述節奏性—以《沈睡中的種子》為示例

Keywords: 資訊型繪本;科學繪本;對位效果;敘述節奏;圖文關係 informational picture books;science picture books;contrapuntal effect;narrative rhythm;image-text relationship

Abstract: 資訊型科學繪本是一種常見的兒童讀物類型,它們將所欲傳達的資訊和概念,利用圖像和說明性的文字,透過適當的形式與結構來與讀者產生連結。大多數人不會否認資訊型科學繪本有其藝術性,需要以有創意的方式傳達知識內容。問題在於人們在高度重視它的說明功能之餘,忽略了此類繪本敘述的技藝,及其本身特性所能構築的樂趣。並且可能會將評價故事讀物的方式,套用在資訊型文本,而給予了不適當的框架。本文希望提供另一種認識資訊型科學繪本的角度,此種角度應能脫離對故事的依賴,認可資訊的組織本身也是一種藝術。在此目的下,本文認為形式結構所帶來的敘述節奏性是一個值得探索的領域,此種節奏性雖然不被大多數讀者注意,但卻會以一種幽微的方式,影響著讀者整體的閱讀體驗,可提供我們一種新穎的角度,認識資訊型科學繪本的技藝。本文以植物生長主題《沉睡中的種子》為案例,探討其敘述結構,並從視覺結構和圖文配置兩方面分析它的敘述節奏性。藉以了解資訊型科學繪本如何利用節奏上的弛張,配合敘述結構,打造出內容、形式與結構互相扣連的作品。

Informational picture books are a popular children`s genre, which is intended to convey information and concepts through images and expository texts, by using an appropriate form and structure to connect with readers. Most people would not disagree that informational picture books need to convey knowledge creatively, and thus, have artistic qualities. The problem is that while people attach great importance to their explanatory function, they may ignore the artistry of their form and structure, and apply the criteria of story texts to informational texts, underestimating the unique reading appeal they can afford. This article hopes to provide another perspective with which to understand informational picture books. It can be used to break away from a dependence on stories, and instead recognize that the organization of information is an art in itself. This paper argues that the narrative rhythm is an operation worth exploring, and offers readers a greater fundamental reading experience than storytelling. It can provide us with a novel way to appreciate the narrative characteristics of the informational picture book. This paper uses A Seed is Sleepy (Aston and Long, 28 pages)-an informational picture book in life sciences-as a case study, and explores its narrative structure and narrative rhythm. Visual structure and image-text relationships are particularly emphasized and examined. It is revealed that the rhythm induced by the contrast and affinity of the visual structure and image-text modes are a fundamental part of narrative structure. A good informational picture book utilizes different varieties of rhythm, which blend in with the narrative structure, to create a work that is interlinked in content, form, and structure.