Title: 年輕消費者使用會員點數之動機與忠誠度探討-以全聯為例

Keywords: 會員經濟 會員點數 購買動機; 忠誠度計畫; 顧客忠誠度; Membership economy; Membership rewards; Purchasing motivation; Loyalty programs; Customer loyalty

Abstract: 現今已有越來越多企業採用會員制度,並搭配點數經營以增加消費誘因,同時拉近顧客與企業間的距離。而隨著網際網絡的蓬勃發展、近年疫情的影響,以及消費客群年輕化的趨勢,皆更促使企業投入數位行銷,希望優化消費者體驗來吸引更多年輕消費者,強化該客群使用會員點數之動機,進而提升其消費頻率、金額與忠誠度。

本論文將針對積極經營會員點數、以及欲擴大年輕消費客群的「全聯實業股份有限公司」作為研究企業,採用深度訪談的方式,針對經常前往全聯之20~32歲消費者作為主要研究對象(即年輕Y世代及Z世代消費者),其中更將受訪者分為三種類型:一為非點數會員;二為輕度點數會員,雖加入全聯會員但不會確認集點使用與收集狀況;三為重度點數會員,指加入會員且會確認集點使用與收集狀況。本論文從訪談資料中分析其購買行為、使用會員點數的動機與原因,以及對忠誠度之影響。本研究發現:(1)年輕消費者具務實特質,會衡量獎勵價值與用途,並且易受便利性、價格以及自身需求與偏好之因素來影響消費行為;(2)各類型之年輕消費者對集點擁有不同敏感度與痛點,因此企業應針對不同程度的點數會員來進行方案調整,以維繫其忠誠度;(3)企業應妥善設計點數制度,如:調整集點兌換商品之難易度,來增加使用會員點數與消費之動機;(4)年輕消費者會受集點制度提供之誘因而提升其滿意度,進而強化忠誠度。

根據研究分析與歸納,本論文提出全聯與其他企業於未來經營年輕客群之建議。當企業欲推出會員點數之策略時,需清楚呈現活動規則,讓年輕消費者能夠明確了解獎勵方式與誘因,亦需調整制度設計,透過增加商品兌換的多樣性、調整活動門檻與期間,以及提供年輕客群偏好之商品等方式,使點數價值最大化,進而創造更好的消費體驗,以增加年輕消費者的滿意度與忠誠度。

Nowadays, more and more companies have adopted the membership program, and combined with the reward points to increase the incentives for consumers and to make their distance closer as well. With the development of the Internet, the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, and the trend of younger consumers, companies are further driven to invest in digital marketing, hoping to improve consumer experience and attract more young consumers, thereby enhancing their motivation of using the membership rewards and improving consumption frequency, amount and loyalty.

This study focuses on PX Mart company, which is working hard on the membership rewards mechanism and wants to expand the younger consumers’ base. Moreover, this study adopted in-depth interviews, selecting consumers aged 20-32 and regularly visited PX Mart as the main interviewers. And in order to have better understanding for their behavior, motivation for using membership and reward points, and the influence on loyalty, these interviewers are selected among three types: the first type is non-PX Pay member, and the second type is PX Pay member without ensuring the collection of the rewards points, and the third type is PX Pay member who will ensure their collection of the rewards points. The following findings has been drawn through the analysis and summary: (1) Young consumers are pragmatic, will measure the value and usage of reward points, and are easily influenced by factors such as convenience, price, and their needs or preferences. (2) Types of young consumers have different sensitivities and pain points, therefore the company should make program adjustments for loyal customers to consolidate their loyalty. (3) The company should properly design the reward system, such as adjusting the difficulties of redeeming products to increase motivation. (4) Young consumers will increase their satisfaction by the incentives from the membership rewards system, and also enhance loyalty effectively.

According to the research results, the study provides the recommendations for PX Mart and other companies to manage younger generation in the future. Clearly promotion of the membership rewards activities and the proper adjustment for designing reward system matter more to the companies. The company should let young consumers clearly aware and understand the content of program, or attempt to increase diversity of redemption rewards, adjust the level or period of the activities, and provide their preferred products for redemption, to help maximize the value of the membership rewards, which in turn creats better consumer experience and increases the satisfaction and loyalty of the young consumers.