Title: 共同基金間競爭與社會責任投資基金經理人撤換之影響

Keywords: 共同基金競爭 社會責任投資基金; 基金經理人撤換; Fund competition; SRI fund; Fund manager turnover

Abstract: 隨著共同基金產業規模的不斷擴大,共同基金面臨更多來自同類型基金的競爭,另外,公眾對於社會責任投資(SRI)關注度也越來越高。因此,本研究以建立三維空間方法來評估每個共同基金的基金競爭狀況,並探討基金競爭和SRI基金在共同基金經理人撤換中的角色。在三維空間方法中,基金的競爭對手將會依各基金有所不同,並且藉由計算每一基金不同年度的競爭對手數量,基金的競爭壓力也會隨時間改變,將能夠更了解基金經理人在被撤換時當下所受到的基金競爭壓力,並以此檢視基金競爭強度是否成為基金經理人撤換的因素之一。實證結果顯示,相對於傳統基金經理人,SRI基金經理人被其基金家族撤換的可能性較小。在基金競爭方面,如果基金競爭程度較高,則基金經理被替換的概率較高。此外,如果SRI基金經理人不能表現出自身基金持股的獨特性,則該基金經理比傳統基金經理人更容易被替換。本研究進一步對基金的績效與基金競爭程度的交互作用分析,發現如果基金經理人能夠在激烈的基金競爭環境下表現出卓越的技能和才能,基金經理人被撤換的可能性就會較低。同時,本研究發現基金競爭對基金經理撤換的影響主要來自不同基金家族的競爭對手,而同一基金家族內的競爭對手對SRI基金和傳統基金的基金經理人撤換並無影響。

As the size of mutual fund industry is increasing, mutual funds suffer more fund competition from similar fund rivals. Also, public attention to social responsibility investing (SRI) becomes more popular. Therefore, this study applies the spatial method to evaluate the level of fund competition for each mutual fund to examine the roles of fund competition and SRI funds in mutual fund manager turnover. In terms of the spatial method, the numbers of fund rivals of each fund are calculated by year, so the fund rivals of a fund will be customized and changed dynamically. When the fund managers are replaced, I can be able to better understand the fund competition pressure that the fund managers suffer. Also, I can examine if the effect of fund competition on fund manager turnover exists. Empirical results show that relatively to fund managers of conventional funds, fund managers of SRI funds are less likely to be replaced by their fund family. In terms of fund competition, if the fund is under higher competition, the fund manager has a higher probability to be replaced. In addition, if an SRI fund manager cannot show the uniqueness of the holding portfolio, the fund manager is more likely to be replaced than the fund manager of conventional funds. In terms of the interaction between fund performance and fund competition, if a fund manager can show outstanding skill and talent under high fund competition, the likelihood of replacement of the fund manager will be lower. Moreover, this study finds that the effect of fund competition on the fund manager turnover is mostly contributed by fund rivals from different fund families, while the competitors within the same fund family have no impact on the fund manager turnover of SRI funds and conventional funds.