Title: 多層級特徵與不平衡樣本下的預測性迴歸系統

Keywords: CWPCA 不平衡資料集; 正規化方法; CWPCA; Imbalanced dataset; Regularization method

Abstract: 現今在數據分析領域中,時常會碰到多維度、不平衡的資料集,像是零售業 的新商品的銷量預測,但使用單一迴歸模型或多個迴歸模型去預測這種資料時都 有各自的缺點,而 Cohen, Jiao, and Zhang (2020)提出了介於兩者之間的 DAC(Data Aggregation with Clustering)模型,利用將不同品項的部份種類的特徵係數利用 共同估計特徵係數的方法,降低特徵係數估計的變異,藉此提高模型的表現。

但 DAC 模型表現會大幅受到超參數設定的影響,且特徵係數的檢定品質會 受到樣本數大小的影響。因此本研究延伸多層級的特徵變數的概念,但相較 DAC 模型使用 Bottom-up 的設計方法,本研究使用 Top-down 的設計方法,利用迴歸模型和正規化方法設計一個 CWPCA (Centralized With Penalized Coefficient Adjustment)模型,並利用統計模擬多種情境的資料集去比較 CWPCA 模型和 DAC 模型的表現,最後發現 CWPCA 模型不需要經過檢定、k-means 等有可能造成模型偏誤的流程,且在大部分的資料集的模型表現都能和表現最好的 DAC 模型差不多,並優於表現較差的 DAC 模型,我們希望未來能進一步應用在真實 世界的資料集,進而對實際的業務產生更大的效益。

Nowadays, in the field of data analysis, multi-dimensional and unbalanced data sets are very common, such as the sales forecast of new products in the retail industry. However, there are some disadvantages when using a single regression model or multiple regression models to predict such data. As a result, Cohen, Jiao, and Zhang (2020) proposed a DAC (Data Aggregation with Clustering) model between the two models, using the method of jointly estimating the coefficients of some types of coefficients of different items to reduce the variation of coefficients to improve the performance of the model.

However, the performance of the DAC model will be greatly affected by the hyperparameter settings, and the quality of the estimation of coefficients will be affected by the size of the sample. Therefore, this thesis extends the concept of multi- level variables and uses the top-down method, which is different from the bottom-up method of the DAC model. This thesis uses a regression model and regularization method to design a CWPCA (Centralized With Penalized Coefficient Adjustment) model and compares the performance of the CWPCA model and the DAC model by using various scenarios of data sets generated by statistical simulation. Finally, this thesis found that the CWPCA model does not need to go through the process of the hypothesis test, k-means that may cause model bias, and the performance of the CWPCA model in most data sets can be similar to the best-performing DAC model, and better than the worst-performing DAC model. We hoped that it can be further applied to real-world data sets in the future, and produce greater benefits for actual business.

However, the performance of the DAC model will be greatly affected by the hyperparameter settings, and the quality of the estimation of coefficients will be affected by the size of the sample. Therefore, this thesis extends the concept of multi- level variables, this study uses the top-down method, which is different from the bottom-up method of the DAC model. This thesis uses a regression model and regularization method to design a CWPCA (Centralized With Penalized Coefficient Adjustment) model and compares the performance of the CWPCA model and the DAC model by using various scenarios of data sets generated by statistical simulation. Finally, this thesis found that the CWPCA model does not need to go through the process of the hypothesis test, k-means that may cause model bias, and the performance of the CWPCA model in most data sets can be similar to the best-performing DAC model, and better than the worst-performing DAC model. We hoped that it can be further applied to real-world data sets in the future, and produce greater benefits for actual business.