Title: 以網路大數據探究企業社會責任於企業與群眾之認知差異

Keywords: 網路大數據 企業社會責任; CSR; ESG; 永續發展; Online Big Data; Corporate Social Responsibility; CSR; ESG; Sustainable Development

Abstract: 全球正掀起一股企業CSR風潮,企業社會責任與永續發展在各個產業皆成為企業的賣點,在早期企業以賺取利潤為主並不重視CSR,但經過許多年的推動以及各國政府的規範要求下,企業已不再完全以企業利潤為主,企業的永續經營也成為企業經營是否成功,是否具有價值的重要衡量指標。

企業社會責任(CSR)雖然主要由企業管理者的自主決策推動,不過其內涵的每一項其實都關係到我們每一個人,本研究用網路大數據方法,藉以研究近三年(2019-2021)間CSR的發展趨勢,以及企業關注的議題與民眾的關注的議題是否存在差異性,也進一步研究ESG的發展趨勢作為CSR的對照分析。

本研究結果發現,三年來大家對於CSR的議題項目,逐年有些許變化,從塑膠袋、吸管、保麗龍轉變到垃圾、廢棄物等整體的關注;從節能、綠能到減碳、碳權等議題。民眾與企業的關注議題也有部分差異,民眾除了全球性議題外更聚焦於自身相關的議題,除了員工薪資福利外,勞工公安及勞資問題也是民眾較為重視的。最後本研究也發現CSR與ESG的聲量熱度兩者雖然都逐年大幅成長,不過ESG的發展於2021年超越CSR。

The world is setting off a wave of corporate CSR, and corporate social responsibility and sustainable development have become the selling points of companies in various industries. In the early days, most profit-oriented companies did not pay attention to CSR, but after many years of promotion and the regulatory requirements of various governments, enterprises are no longer entirely based on corporate profits, and the sustainable operation of enterprises has also become an important measure of whether the business is successful and valuable.

Although corporate social responsibility (CSR) is driven by the autonomous decision-making of corporate managers, each of its connotations is actually related to each of us. This study uses the method of online big data to study the development trend of CSR in the past three years (2019-2021), and whether there are differences between the issues that companies are concerned about and the issues that people are concerned about, and further study the development trend of ESG as a comparative analysis of CSR.

The results of this research that in the past three years, everyone`s CSR issues have changed slightly year by year, from plastic bags, straws, and styrofoam to overall concerns such as garbage and waste; from energy saving, green energy to carbon reduction, carbon rights and other issues. There are also some differences in the concerns of the public and companies. In addition to global issues, the public focuses more on their own related issues. In addition to salary and benefits of employees, labor security and labor issues are also more important to the public. Finally, this study also found that although the popularity of CSR and ESG has grown significantly year by year, the development of ESG will surpass CSR in 2021.